It's been three weeks since my last McKinsey interview, now what?

and Bain BCG Final Round Mck McKinsey McKinsey Final Round
New answer on Nov 30, 2021
6 Answers
250 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 18, 2021

Hi,

I did my third interview of McKinsey final round on October 28th. After two weeks with no response, I contacted HR and was told that by the end of this week I would possibly receive a answer.

In parallel, I'm finishing my Ph.D., and I'm being asked by my advisor to plan my lab tests for the first trimester of next year.

I have tried to postpone this planning as long as possible, as if I receive an offer it would affect my planning. However, tomorrow I will have a meeting with my advisor, and I can't put it off any longer.

I'm thinking about planning for the first three months of 2022, and if I received positive feedback from McKinsey, I would only ask to enter in April. I want to hear from you guys about, and if I should contact HR one more time.

I'm still trying to stay positive, but after all this time, I'm losing hope that I'll get an offer.

Thanks.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 19, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear that, you must be so nervous!

That long wait time is very very unusual, but as someone was commenting, it´s not impossible! Partners can have impossible agendas, that makes it difficult to meet. 

Although you should be ready to receive a no, and take next steps instead of waiting, it´s totally worth following up with recruiting and asking for an update. 

Fingers crossed for u!

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You need to proceed as if McK will say no. Hope for the best but plan for the worst.

Propose a plan to your advisor that would have done without McK. If you end up having to change it, then cross that bring when you get there!

Fingers crossed for you!

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

Hi,

 

I have almost never heard of a 3 week waiting period post the final round at McKinsey. Did HR provide details as to why you are being asked to wait this long?

As to your main question - do what you need to do from a PhD perspective as that will be important in case McK does not work out. You can always push back the start date at McKinsey if that is the case.

 

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 21, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Top consulting firms are flexible regarding start dates. And asking them to wait 3 months doesn't seem to be unreasonable, even more so given the reason. Additionally, McK would probably prefer anyway that you take care first of whatever you need to do regarding your PhD than having to somehow plan to do it while you are already working for them. 

So your plan seems quite reasonable and I don't really see a reason why you wouldn't be able to manage the situtation if you move forward with it.

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 20, 2021
BCG Dubai & Middle-East Project Leader | 100% personalised | Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

I believe you should give priority to scheduling your stuff for Ph.D. - it is a more important and (somewhat) inflexible parameter.

From your question it is not entirely clear what exact are you worried about. If you receive an offer from McK - then you can ask for flexibility on the joining date so that it works out with your Ph.D planning.

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
67
Meetings
18,012
Q&A Upvotes
75
Awards
56 Reviews