What is the difference between McK, BCG and Bain – so called “MBB” firms?

Anonymous A asked on May 24, 2016

Hello guys, I just started my preparation for my McKinsey and Bain interviews and was curious to know what are the main points of difference between these firms. From different online sources, I am getting different ideas. In short, I understand that there’s no one “Best” firm, but that it depends on which office you’re in and what your personal preferences are.

Do you agree with this assessment? Can anyone help pinpoint the exact differences between the firms? How do I decide which one is the best fit for me? I would love it if the experts who have worked at the MBB firms could share their experiences.

22 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Anonymous replied on May 24, 2016

For perspective, I worked 5.5 years at BCG in Germany and Japan, and did projects all over the globe. I have multiple friends at both McK and Bain. The following are my personal views, and your statement "from different online sources, I am getting different ideas" also holds in "real life" :)

Important:

(1) The differences between all three firms (and even other top managment consultancies) are negligible compared to non-consulting firms/jobs.

(2) All three firms have grown so much, they compete on all levels and no longer specialize in certain topics or industries. Basically, if one of the firms pitch for a certain project, the others could do it equally well.

On to the differences:

- In Europe, there is still a difference between McK/BCG and Bain, which is a bit smaller. So, while any competitive pitch where McK is invited also has BCG pitching (and vice versa), Bain is not always present.

- McK tends to have a more top-down, slightly harsher approach (maybe rooted from operations/cost cutting experience). BCG has a bit more cooperative approach, building support bottom-up together with the client's organization/middle management. Bain is somewhere in the middle.

- I found the smartest/most intelligent people to be at McK, intellectually a tiny notch above the other firms. BCG I found to be a bit more creative/out of the box.

Again, all of this is highly subjective. If you receive an offer from any of the firms, congratulations, that's amazing! :) If you end up getting more than one offer, I would choose the one which feels the best to you personally. I loved BCG, but one of my friends did not like the atmosphere and they somehow didn't connect -- he is now super successful and happy at Bain. During the interview process, you get to know 5-10 consultants over 2 rounds in a professional context. And keep in mind -- they don't just interview, but also try to make a good impression on you! The interview process is actually quite revealing about how working there would be, so going with your gut feel is probably the best way to go.

Good luck and all the best!

Anonymous E replied on May 25, 2016

I prepared for consulting interviews and had offers from all 3 in the India office. After a lot of research and brainstorming, I chose to join Bain. The following are the main conclusions of my research:

1. In terms of type of work, type of people, exit opportunities, working hours, pay, etc. – most important parameters, i.e., they are the same or largely similar.

2. The only important thing that the firms use as a differentiating feature is culture – and while the culture at all consulting firms is largely similar when compared to another industry (say, FMCG or tech), there are some subtle differences between the firms:

  • McKinsey has a clear “I’m-the-best” air about themselves. Most hires have great grades and extra-curricular achievements. I got the impression that McKinsey considers itself obviously the best among consulting firms. The people I was in touch with at McKinsey were really surprised when I chose Bain over McK, while my BCG and Bain contacts were much more respectful of the other firms.
  • BCG is growing really fast in India but I heard from many (including those at BCG) that they have a much higher attrition rate than the other two firms. I really liked the people at BCG but the general perception of BCG consultants being highly overworked (even by consulting standards) caused them to lose some points.
  • My interaction with Bain was super positive and they refrained from talking negatively about other firms. I liked the people, and in addition heard a lot of good things about Bain culture from my friends - that everyone felt like they worked with friends, and it was supportive and “up-or-out” was very muted, almost non-existent at Bain (unlike other firms).

Reiterating, the differences between firms are marginal and each has something going for it – McK has arguably the most recognizable brand globally, BCG is growing fast and has great people, and Bain has a supportive and collaborative culture. These things of course vary from office to office – this is just my perception (after weeks of research) of the India offices of these firms. In summary, you should treat the firms as more or less equal and choose the one whose people you like the best. This would depend on the office and (if applicable) team you would be working for.

All the best in making the choice!

Sidi
Expert
updated his answer on Jul 17, 2018
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 90+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

280 Meetings

1,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi!

I started my consulting career at BCG in Germany, got promoted to Senior Consultant, and later switched to McKinsey to do work and lead consulting teams in several emerging markets. I have a combined 7.5 years experience in both firms and hence can give a good comparison from the inside:

1. Reputation & (perceived) Thought-Leadership

McKinsey is still the gold standard in terms of recognition across all industries, from tech to large established corporates. Whilst on some specific areas other firms might have developed a stronger expertise (e.g. Parthenon is the leading firm for education), everybody recognizes that hiring McKinsey is the safest bet to ensure consistent, high quality work. The level of knowledge created by McKinsey grants it top pages in leading newspapers, a coverage that is still not matched by BCG or Bain. BCG has been trying quite successfully to go in the same direction, establishing reputation as a knowledge-based company, but is not yet there. Bain, on the other hand, has been focusing less on knowledge leadership and instead cultivating a reputation focused on its capability of making things happen by adopting a cooperative approach.

2. Alumni network

Consulting is usually regarded as a springboard to a brilliant career. This is why the alumni network that you'll find when leaving should be considered among the key decision criteria. McKinsey has the largest workforce (8k consultants vs 4.5 BCG and 3k Bain), hence the largest alumni network. Moreover there is a strong cohesion and sense of belonging fostered whilst working at McKinsey that usually remains after leaving. You'll be surprised at how many people who were "counselled to leave" by McKinsey (basically advised to find another job elsewhere) turned themselves into key McKinsey clients after leaving. Alumni networks are weaker in BCG and Bain due to the lack of critical mass and a weaker sense of belonging. However, BCG has become increasingly active in engaging its alumni network, and my subjective impression (as an alum of both McK and BCG) is that they have managed closed some part of the gap to McKinsey.

3. People

All MBB firms are obsessed about hiring the best and the brightest. The smartness of colleagues in all three MBB firms is absolutely amazing. Here I'd say that the main difference in the hiring criteria between McKinsey and BCG is in consistency and ease of being "shaped" according to the standards. While BCG is mostly focused on hiring bright people, McKinsey values a lot the alignment in terms of mindset and the ease of "formatting" the candidate according to the McKinsey standard. This includes speaking using a top down approach, keeping a friendly but assertive approach, and most of all being open to feedback. McKinsey puts a lot of emphasis on the three above characteristics and regards them as a key decision factor in the selection process.

4. Client mix

This varies to a large extent by office and by country; as a general trend, Bain has higher mix of PE clients (Bain Capital, although now separated from Bain, was co-founded by several Bain partners), McKinsey is the leading consultancy for healthcare and governments, especially in developing countries.

5. Projects

It has often been said that BCG focuses more on pure strategic projects, McKinsey on organizational projects. This is no longer the case. All three MBB firms have been trying to move downstream in order to provide end-to-end solutions to their clients going from devising strategies to testing and implementing them. Moreover, they are all massively investing to ride the massive wave of digitalization that is still building up.

6. a) Approach to clients

McKinsey tends to have a more top-down approach and usually takes pride in challenging and often contradicting clients. They do cooperate with clients but tend to be quite assertive in pushing forward their solution. BCG is slightly more “cooperative”, putting a special emphasis on “delighting” clients. BCG consultants often spend a bit more time in order to build consensus in the organization by engaging the middle management, instead of obsessing over analysis (McKinsey way).

6. b) Approach to problems

All MBB firms leverage a lot past work to provide answers including tested, off-the-shelf elements. However, BCG has cultivated a reputation for being looking at each problem with a fresh perspective and building innovative solutions. It is also something that consultants like to hear when interviewing candidates and asking them "Why BCG?"

7. Way of working/resources

A point that is often neglected in answers to this kind of question is understanding how everyday work will change across firms. Whilst there are many similarities (4 days a week on client site, teamwork, challenging lifestyle), there are also two key differences:

  • Staffing: McKinsey is more global in terms of staffing, meaning that you are more likely to end up staffed on the other side of the country but also that you'll have more chances to e.g. do a project in a developing country if you are interested in development or government work. Also, the project teams at McKinsey are mor internationally mixed – hence you might find team members from completely different parts of the world staffed on a project in South Africa for example. At BCG, it would be more homogeneous, e.g., the partner who covers the client will staff most of his team from either his home office or the client’s geography.
  • Support resources: McKinsey wants its consultants, including Business Analysts, to focus solely on value-added activities. To ensure this, it developed large organizations aimed at supporting consultants, such as:
    • Visual graphic centers to ensure consultants can save time by sketching powerpoint slides and have the quickly produced by visual graphic teams
    • Research centers for performing desktop research for consultants
    • Survey desks in India and Costa Rica to set up web-based surveys for clients
    • Analytics centers to help consultants in complex xls macros etc.

Whilst Bain and BCG have both developed similar support resources, they still do not have the scale of McKinsey.

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Anonymous F updated his answer on May 31, 2017

I've summered at one and joined another of the MBB, had final rounds with the last one. From my experience, there are actually a few differences between the firms.

The firms all work on top priority issues for great clients, but I think the types of cases they tackle is different. McKinsey works for many of the F500. Huge conglomerates where organizational reform is often important, this is one of their strongholds. BCG tends to do loads of work on Post Merger Integration (PMI), Project Management Office (PMO) and Transformations. This is usually about designing ways business units within a company should look like and after that tracking if the changes are actually commited to. Bain has many of the world's leading private equity firms as clients rather than the large, slower industrial enterprises. Those seem to be more dynamic and fast-paced as they're more nimble. Also, people in private equity, are all extremely bright and results oriented. This makes for perhaps a steeper learning curve than normally, but also for a greater learning potential it seems.

In terms of exits, a large proportion of McKinsey and BCG consultants opt for Head of Strategy roles, whereas the Bain consultants seem disproportionately to go for entrepreneurship or private equity. All open the doors to every role though, so this might be more in the nature of the people working at the respective companies than a result of exit opportunities.

In terms of culture, McKinsey is the most buttoned-up and formal, but also has as great trait that you have an Obligation to Dissent. This basically means you need to speak your mind if you don't agree with others. BCG consultants seem to have the least influence on their lifestyle and working hours. They're all very nice and humble people though, but not the centre of a party usually. Bain seems to control the work-life balance of their employees generally well, but their private equity practice works without a doubt the most hours of any consulting group. They are usually characterized as the most social of the three.

In terms of how their business is doing, there isn't much difference and this will largely be location dependent. McKinsey seems to have an overall strong presence, with an extra strong presence in Germany, China and India. BCG is strong in Germany but struggles in Asia, and their US business has slowed at the moment. Bain is strong in the UK, France the US and Asia, but is behind in the Middle East and behind but catching up in size in Germany and Switzerland.

(edited)

Mitchell
Expert
replied on Jan 04, 2018
BCG Consultant |Consulting Case Coach at London Business School
Book a coaching with Mitchell

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

66 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

For disclosure, I'm a BCG consultant and so my opinion here is subjective.

If you manage to receive an offer from more than one out of McKinsey, BCG and Bain, congratulations! You're in an enviable position. They are all excellent firms with an incredible reputation.

In my opinion, the differences are slight and are likely to vary most with the culture of the particular country rather than firm. If you have to make a choice, my advice is to meet as many people from those firms as possible and make an opinion based on the type of people you have met. You will spend a long time working alongside them, and I've found the biggest predictor of happiness on a project is the people you work with, not the client, topic or industry. it's important that you get along with, and are motivated by your colleagues.

However, here are a few thoughts:

In terms of approach to work, it is essentially the same top-down hypothesis-driven method.

Unlike other industries (such as investment banking), it is very rare for consultants to move between firms. Hence the difficulty in gaining a true comparison beyond the stereotypes presented in forums such as this one. I have a friend (junior) that moved from McKinsey to BCG, and found that McKinsey had a more competitive culture, whereas BCG was more cooperative amongst peers, and also with clients. I have worked with another freelance consultant that works with both McKinsey and BCG who has supported this view. Keep in mind, this is only two data points.

McKinsey, BCG and Bain all work with similar types of clients. However, in different geographies, firms may do more work in one industry than others. But the biggest driver of the type of work is driven more by the economy of the particular country rather than firms. A firm is more likely to do oil and gas projects in Northern Europe, Canada or Brazil than in other locations. This will change with economic and industry cycles. For example, in Australia, mining was significant during a boom in the late 2000s, and declined post-GFC. Some differences do occur across firms - e.g. Bain has a bigger PE practice than others. It's best to speak with people at the firms in your geography to find out what type of work they do most. However, I find that the people you work with are more important than the industry you work in.

One thing to note is that structure affects behaviour. McKinsey has a global P&L, which may lead to lead to greater international mobility. Although, there are plenty of opportunities for international mobility at BCG and Bain (perhaps too many).

Overall, this advice really only applies to people with multiple offers.

If you have multiple offers, speak with as many people at those firms and find the people who you want to work with the most.

Good luck!

Thales updated his answer on Jul 19, 2017
Actively preparing to apply and interview in consulting.

If you are talking about MBB I would always go for better cultural fit. I think there is very little difference between top consulting firms elsewhere. My impression is that the culture will depend also in the office to which you are applying.

To be honest I think very few people will have to make that choice given how low offer rates are at these firms. If you have the priviledge of getting offers from more than one MBB then I would suggest talking directly to people at these firms to get some insider tips.

In terms of reputation I don't see that much difference amongst MBB.

(edited)

Vlad replied on Feb 25, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

If you are talking about FIT interview and Why BCG question, I would switch from BCG vs McKinsey question to Why BCG particular office?. Arguments may be:

- More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in

- More well-known stories of success

- Your friends working there

- Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview

- Your prior experience of working with BCG on a client side

- Office traditions

etc.

Best

Andrea
Expert
replied on Feb 25, 2018
Former BCG decision round interviewer with 300+ real interviews in 8 years
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

749 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

That's the one question not to ask and that no consultant in any of the three consultancies is supposed to answer (at least in NAR).

The reason being that each consultancy belief is that they deliver value in a unique way and therefore there is no need to be drag into a comparison that can turn in a non flattering (for any of the parties involved) very quickly.

Andrea

Anonymous replied on Feb 25, 2018

Hey anonymous,

Can you clarify whether you're asking how to approach this question if you get it in an interview or if you're just trying to gather information on differences (e.g., to write a cover letter)?

Because I've never seen the first case at all, if it's the second (and then it would a completely legitimate question) the main differences vs. McKinsey that I know both first hand experience and my BCG colleagues are:

- McKinsey is more international and not so much geography siloed

- BCG is more creative in building project from scratch (McKinsey leverages a lot an extensive pool of internal knowledge and it's more rare to start projects from 0)

Best

Bruno

Anonymous I replied on Jul 19, 2017

I'm not sure what you mean by better culture. For me the personal fit is more important than the name of the company. For me a "better" culture means that the personal fit between you and the company's culture is better. The reason is that better culture usually refers to a culture that seems preferable to you. Generally, I'd go for the company with the better personal fit, because I expect that it is easier to thrive there.

Given that you agree with me that a better culture is directly related to the personal fit, I'd go for the better culture.

Originally answered:

McKinsey, BCG or Bain?

Elias
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2016
Experienced strategy consultant, now running own consulting business
Book a coaching with Elias

2 Meetings

290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey Anonymous B,

a certain element of this is luck, of course.

But networking and recruiting events really help. Also during the recruiting day, there is a reason why you meet a bunch of different interviewers - this is also for you to get a feel for the company.

At my old firm there were always a couple of juniors that joined the lunch break to mingle and ease the tension for the interviewees. They were not part of the "official" recruiting team, so the conversations with them were a bit more "off the record".

Also, most consulting firms offer recruiting events that go on for two or three days to even a week. During those you can definitely get a good feel for the company.

And last, but not least, there's a good old thing called the internet. There's so many forums and places like prep lounge etc.. After a bit of time you see some general patterns emerging - Roland Berger being tougher, McKinsey being a bit nerdier etc.. Of course don't take that information as gospel, but it gives some good indications what to check out during an interview.

Cheers,

Elias

Originally answered:

McKinsey, BCG or Bain?

Anonymous G replied on Sep 20, 2016

Try to network with as much companies/consultants as possible via On-/Off-Campus Events, workshops, personal contacts etc.

You´ll fastly recognize that there might be (sometimes small) differences between the companies regarding the people working there and company culture.

However, sometimes the stereotypical consultant varies within one company even from practice group to practice group (e.g. the Restructuring/Corporate Finance competence center of Roland Berger is often said to be different from the others)

Originally answered:

McKinsey, BCG or Bain?

Anonymous H replied on Sep 19, 2016

I networked with a lot of the MBB's and they ultimately said the same thing about why they choose their respective firms - the people. At the end of the day, the MBB does the same thing, they consult. I would say the MBB all consult in similar functions and they aren't better than the other in the industries.

B replied on Mar 19, 2019

What is your final assessment based on the answers you received?

Originally answered:

McKinsey, BCG or Bain?

Hemant
Expert
replied on Sep 27, 2016
Current partner @ Andreessen Horowitz (VC firm). Ex-Mckinsey, ex- strategy guy at Google.
Book a coaching with Hemant

100% Recommendation Rate

68 Meetings

306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

All MBB have broad practices. Some have a particularly strong reputation.

McKinsey: government, infrastructuree, technology/tech, healthcare, and education sector.

Bain: PE, finance, LBO, media/entertainment

BCG: consumer, financial services, government

Originally answered:

McKinsey, BCG or Bain?

Anonymous B replied on Sep 21, 2016

Thank you very much guys! Great how you share your knowledge with us!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 89.2k times
4.7 5 26921
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 28.9k times
4.4 5 781
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.6k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 20.4k times
4.5 5 176
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where y ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 20.2k times
4.6 5 244
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills. Open whole case