Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

McK Germany: Interviews during Covid-19

Hey everybody,

I was wondering if anybody here interviewed with McKinsey in Germany recently and give a few insights regarding the process during Covid (how will the digital format change the interview process, etc.).

I will have my interviews in around 2 weeks from now and currently only know that my interviews will be held via zoom.

Thank you very much for any insights!

Hey everybody,

I was wondering if anybody here interviewed with McKinsey in Germany recently and give a few insights regarding the process during Covid (how will the digital format change the interview process, etc.).

I will have my interviews in around 2 weeks from now and currently only know that my interviews will be held via zoom.

Thank you very much for any insights!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

329 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The principle structure remains the same - however be prepared for the digital format like in any other remote conference call, but that's it!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The principle structure remains the same - however be prepared for the digital format like in any other remote conference call, but that's it!

Robert

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Believe most companies are doing interview via video now. Zoom is very commonly used. There is no fundamental difference whether the interview is via video/zoom or in person. Just get yourself used to the format and tool before hand.

You can refer to a couple of recent discussions here for some tips.

Dress code: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-interview-dress-code-6492

Tech issue: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-interview-upcoming-some-questions-6489

Best of luck to your interviews.

Emily

Hi there,

Believe most companies are doing interview via video now. Zoom is very commonly used. There is no fundamental difference whether the interview is via video/zoom or in person. Just get yourself used to the format and tool before hand.

You can refer to a couple of recent discussions here for some tips.

Dress code: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-interview-dress-code-6492

Tech issue: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/online-interview-upcoming-some-questions-6489

Best of luck to your interviews.

Emily

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The format of the interview will be actually the same. There are only some little "tips" that you exploit to help yourself during the interview, like having your frameworks in front of you ;)

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further,
Luca

Hello,

The format of the interview will be actually the same. There are only some little "tips" that you exploit to help yourself during the interview, like having your frameworks in front of you ;)

Feel free to text me if you want to discuss this further,
Luca

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nothing really changes. You will have exactly the same interview format but via zoom.

Several things to consider:

  1. Find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  2. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  3. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  4. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Hi,

Nothing really changes. You will have exactly the same interview format but via zoom.

Several things to consider:

  1. Find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  2. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  3. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  4. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

as mentioned in the other comments, the structure of the interview is the same. I would recommend to pay attention to the following points for a video interview:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  • Smile during the call. Even in case they cannot see you, it's a good way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Dress like you would in an in-person interview. Business attire (suit + tie for man and pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt for women) is always the best choice

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

as mentioned in the other comments, the structure of the interview is the same. I would recommend to pay attention to the following points for a video interview:

  • Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  • Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  • Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  • Smile during the call. Even in case they cannot see you, it's a good way to express energy
  • Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."
  • Dress like you would in an in-person interview. Business attire (suit + tie for man and pantsuits or suit with a matching skirt for women) is always the best choice

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Indeed, McKinsey is leveraging Zoom -good for you, since is the one you need to worry least about it crashing-.

The format is exactly the same, just through a screen. For this is key that you practice in this format before, and in PrepL you have plenty of options, with other candidates and coaches.

Best of luck!

Cheers,
Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview!

Indeed, McKinsey is leveraging Zoom -good for you, since is the one you need to worry least about it crashing-.

The format is exactly the same, just through a screen. For this is key that you practice in this format before, and in PrepL you have plenty of options, with other candidates and coaches.

Best of luck!

Cheers,
Clara

Hi A,

Hi A,


My mentees recently had an interview with McKinsey. It was happening via Zoom. Basically it was very similar to interview format, which we used to practice with him online through coaching.

If you need any further tips, feel free to approach.


Best,
André

Hi A,

Hi A,


My mentees recently had an interview with McKinsey. It was happening via Zoom. Basically it was very similar to interview format, which we used to practice with him online through coaching.

If you need any further tips, feel free to approach.


Best,
André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.9k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 347
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case