Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,665 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

10

Online Interview Dress Code?

hi peeps,

just wanted to ask what to wear during an online interview, since most consulting firms are now interviewing via video. Suit and tie or is business casual alright?

thanks!

hi peeps,

just wanted to ask what to wear during an online interview, since most consulting firms are now interviewing via video. Suit and tie or is business casual alright?

thanks!

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,665 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nothing changes, dress just as if you were going to a normal on-site interview.

The other day, I was in a business call in which the most tenured person, half joking and half not, made us all stand up to check who was wearing pijama-pants and a shirt... so don´t make this mistake ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Nothing changes, dress just as if you were going to a normal on-site interview.

The other day, I was in a business call in which the most tenured person, half joking and half not, made us all stand up to check who was wearing pijama-pants and a shirt... so don´t make this mistake ;)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,263 Meetings

11,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would use business attire (for men, suit and tie) as for face-to-face interviews to avoid risks.

Below you can also find some tips for a video interview:

  1. Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  2. Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  3. Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  4. Smile during the call. Even in case they cannot see you, it's a good way to express energy
  5. Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

I would use business attire (for men, suit and tie) as for face-to-face interviews to avoid risks.

Below you can also find some tips for a video interview:

  1. Prepare the place for the call. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that there is not strange stuff in the background!
  2. Prepare on the wall in front of you all the material you need (structures, tips for fit part, etc) so you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it
  3. Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will naturally connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311
  4. Smile during the call. Even in case they cannot see you, it's a good way to express energy
  5. Use numbers when communicating your structure. This will make easier for the interviewer to follow you, since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one."

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Always go on the safer side. Don't take unnecessary risk. Suit and tie please.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Always go on the safer side. Don't take unnecessary risk. Suit and tie please.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

120 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think that nothing will change (suit and tie), make sure that the camera is positioned at the right distance to allow the interviewer to see half body and not only your face.

Of course you can wear the pigiama pant ;)

Fo further tips and clarification do not hesitate to ask me in private

Hi there,

I think that nothing will change (suit and tie), make sure that the camera is positioned at the right distance to allow the interviewer to see half body and not only your face.

Of course you can wear the pigiama pant ;)

Fo further tips and clarification do not hesitate to ask me in private

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,337 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Business attire is a must if its an MBB interview. It doesn't matter if its online / offline

Best

Hi,

Business attire is a must if its an MBB interview. It doesn't matter if its online / offline

Best

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

Treat it as a normal interview – so, suit and tie.

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

Treat it as a normal interview – so, suit and tie.

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,383 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the company (e.g. for Mckinsey a ties is a must) but in general, unless you don't receive specific instructions, it's better to be a bit overdressed than to risk appearing not in line with company's policies.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the company (e.g. for Mckinsey a ties is a must) but in general, unless you don't receive specific instructions, it's better to be a bit overdressed than to risk appearing not in line with company's policies.

Best,
Luca

I honestly find it hard to believe that this question needed to be asked

I honestly find it hard to believe that this question needed to be asked

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,558 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, it depends on the geographic and you can ask to current consultants how they are dressing during these home-office weeks. Generally speaking, I would avoid the tie and I would go for a white shirt

Best,
Antonello

Hi, it depends on the geographic and you can ask to current consultants how they are dressing during these home-office weeks. Generally speaking, I would avoid the tie and I would go for a white shirt

Best,
Antonello

Hi A,

I would strongly recommend you to wear the same as you would have done it for the real interview so please wear business outfit

Good luck!

André

Hi A,

I would strongly recommend you to wear the same as you would have done it for the real interview so please wear business outfit

Good luck!

André