MBB: timeline for US students applying to Euro offices

application process Application timing business analyst Business consultant MBB
New answer on Aug 12, 2022
3 Answers
141 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 11, 2022

Hi, 

I have a questions regarding the timeline for US students applying to Euro offices. I want to apply for summer analyst role in one of the euro offices as a student studying in the US. However, the summer ba application deadline for US student is by August 11 while the deadline for the students in europe is by Jan. 2023. Does that mean that my application won't get reviewed by early 2023? If not, then what would the timeline for me be like? Thank you in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I'm pretty sure you would still be interviewed on the same timeline as the US offices. That said, you do need to double-check with your career office.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 11, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It's always safest to ask the recruiter / HR directly. They have the best visibility on the timelines and how different offices are working in the current cycle. It's unlikely you'll get a reliable answer from here, where it's mostly people who either want to get into consulting or those who are already out of it :)

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
updated an answer on Aug 11, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

I would reach out to the HR at the office you are applying to with this question and explain your situation. Sorry, I know it's not the most satisfying answer, but they will be the only ones who can let you know for certain how it works for someone applying from the US. My guess is that they get candidates from the US to apply earlier to better coordinate the timing with recruitment from US offices, and will then review your application and extend an offer earlier (i.e., Fall 2022), not just have your application hanging in the portal until Jan 2023.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
722
Meetings
50,790
Q&A Upvotes
138
Awards
5.0
94 Reviews