Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

MBB SEA Recruitment, Malaysia/Singapore

MBB

What is the current status of MBB recruitment in Malaysia/Singapore? I have heard of candidates interviewing through initial rounds etc but not making it to the finals. Has the current cycle of interviews ended for Bain/BCG?

What is the current status of MBB recruitment in Malaysia/Singapore? I have heard of candidates interviewing through initial rounds etc but not making it to the finals. Has the current cycle of interviews ended for Bain/BCG?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

5,190 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Singapore MBB is definitely hiring! A have two candidates in the midst of interviews even. One of them in particular applied to both the US and Singapore. Was rejected by the US and asked to interview in Singapore.

By the way, companies will never interview for the sake of interviewing. Standards may be a bit tougher, but I gaurentee you that if they're interviewing, they're hiring...it take a lot of time + resources!

Hi,

Singapore MBB is definitely hiring! A have two candidates in the midst of interviews even. One of them in particular applied to both the US and Singapore. Was rejected by the US and asked to interview in Singapore.

By the way, companies will never interview for the sake of interviewing. Standards may be a bit tougher, but I gaurentee you that if they're interviewing, they're hiring...it take a lot of time + resources!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

3,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

MBB is still recruiting in SEA, so just go ahead and try your chance.

Best,

André

Dear A,

MBB is still recruiting in SEA, so just go ahead and try your chance.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

335 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

As far as I know, MBB is still actively recruiting in SEA. 2 of my mentees are still in the process, and 1 is still waiting for the interview schedule.

You should not be bothered by that, and just continue to go ahead with your application.

Hi There,

As far as I know, MBB is still actively recruiting in SEA. 2 of my mentees are still in the process, and 1 is still waiting for the interview schedule.

You should not be bothered by that, and just continue to go ahead with your application.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The recruitment cycle is happening all over the year unless you are a fresh grad.

The odds of getting an offer are lower now obviously due to overal situation in the companies globally. Although SG is an a much better spot

Best

Hi,

The recruitment cycle is happening all over the year unless you are a fresh grad.

The odds of getting an offer are lower now obviously due to overal situation in the companies globally. Although SG is an a much better spot

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I can confirm, recruiting again.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I can confirm, recruiting again.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

2,040 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

They are still recruiting. As far as I know the consulting business in the region has started to pick up again.

They are still recruiting. As far as I know the consulting business in the region has started to pick up again.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case