MBB SEA Recruitment, Malaysia/Singapore

MBB
New answer on Sep 18, 2020
6 Answers
1.1 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 17, 2020

What is the current status of MBB recruitment in Malaysia/Singapore? I have heard of candidates interviewing through initial rounds etc but not making it to the finals. Has the current cycle of interviews ended for Bain/BCG?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 17, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

Singapore MBB is definitely hiring! A have two candidates in the midst of interviews even. One of them in particular applied to both the US and Singapore. Was rejected by the US and asked to interview in Singapore.

By the way, companies will never interview for the sake of interviewing. Standards may be a bit tougher, but I gaurentee you that if they're interviewing, they're hiring...it take a lot of time + resources!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 17, 2020

Dear A,

MBB is still recruiting in SEA, so just go ahead and try your chance.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anrian
Expert
replied on Sep 17, 2020
Ex Kearney Senior Manager | Ex McKinsey Engagement Manager | Interviewer & Case Coach at McKinsey (200+ Real Interviews)

Hi There,

As far as I know, MBB is still actively recruiting in SEA. 2 of my mentees are still in the process, and 1 is still waiting for the interview schedule.

You should not be bothered by that, and just continue to go ahead with your application.

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 17, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

The recruitment cycle is happening all over the year unless you are a fresh grad.

The odds of getting an offer are lower now obviously due to overal situation in the companies globally. Although SG is an a much better spot

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 18, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I can confirm, recruiting again.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 18, 2020

They are still recruiting. As far as I know the consulting business in the region has started to pick up again.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
820
Meetings
54,511
Q&A Upvotes
163
Awards
5.0
99 Reviews