Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,369 Meetings

14,015 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Is it possible to Switch from big four to mbb’s or boutique firms

PwC
4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,369 Meetings

14,015 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Ghassan,

it really depends whether you mean switching from an audit division or switching from a strategy division (eg Strategy&/Monitor/Parthenon) from Big 4 to MBB/boutiques.

If you mean from a strategy division, it is definitely possible to switch as a lateral hire.

If you mean from an audit division, it is not easy to switch directly to MBB. In order to increase your chances you may opt for the following:

  • Move first to the strategy branch present in some of the big 4
  • Expand your CV with more strategy roles; this could be done working as advisors for a startup, or an NGO
  • Develop a good MBB network and use their referrals rather than the online applications only (this recommended anyway even if you are currently in a strategy division)

In case the previous points do not work, you may also consider doing an MBA; this will take more time and money but can increase your chances significantly.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Ghassan,

it really depends whether you mean switching from an audit division or switching from a strategy division (eg Strategy&/Monitor/Parthenon) from Big 4 to MBB/boutiques.

If you mean from a strategy division, it is definitely possible to switch as a lateral hire.

If you mean from an audit division, it is not easy to switch directly to MBB. In order to increase your chances you may opt for the following:

  • Move first to the strategy branch present in some of the big 4
  • Expand your CV with more strategy roles; this could be done working as advisors for a startup, or an NGO
  • Develop a good MBB network and use their referrals rather than the online applications only (this recommended anyway even if you are currently in a strategy division)

In case the previous points do not work, you may also consider doing an MBA; this will take more time and money but can increase your chances significantly.

Best,

Francesco

thank you or your reply. I have just finished my MBA and the job offer is from pwc ( management consulting unit) .. so from there is it possible to switch to mbb’s or a boutique consulting in the future — Ghassan on Nov 15, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, of course! There are plenty of cases (on LinkedIn you could check, inserting in the former employer campus the name of the big 4)

For any advice about crafting the story of the switch feel free to text me.

Best,
Anto

Hi,
yes, of course! There are plenty of cases (on LinkedIn you could check, inserting in the former employer campus the name of the big 4)

For any advice about crafting the story of the switch feel free to text me.

Best,
Anto

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

333 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, I have seen and worked with many employees at BCG who had "consulting" experience in big four previously.

Based on my experience, the switch becomes easier at the project leader level, since you would already have 4-6 years of consulting experience (and thus the learning curve at MBB and big four becomes quite comparable, compared to someone with 1-2 years of work experience, where big four may not be able to offer the same level of learning vs. MBB).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Yes, I have seen and worked with many employees at BCG who had "consulting" experience in big four previously.

Based on my experience, the switch becomes easier at the project leader level, since you would already have 4-6 years of consulting experience (and thus the learning curve at MBB and big four becomes quite comparable, compared to someone with 1-2 years of work experience, where big four may not be able to offer the same level of learning vs. MBB).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with Francesco here. It's extremely hard to switch from the following departments:

  • Audit
  • Taxes

The following Big4 divisions have a pretty straight forward path to MBB:

  • Consulting
  • Transaction services
  • Digital

Best

Hi,

I agree with Francesco here. It's extremely hard to switch from the following departments:

  • Audit
  • Taxes

The following Big4 divisions have a pretty straight forward path to MBB:

  • Consulting
  • Transaction services
  • Digital

Best

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 100
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case