Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
11

Is 24 too old to Join McKinsey at an entry level undergrad position?

Hey everybody!

I accepted an offer from McKinsey towards the end of my Bachelor's degree and would be starting in a couple of months, possibly from home due to COVID. I took a gap year after high school to start a packaging business which is doing just fine - however that meant that when I graduated I was 24 years old. I am worried that I would be one of the older undergrad recruits at McKinsey as generally fresh grads are around about 22 years of age. Would I feel "old" among my colleagues and out of place? Or am I overthinking? Thanks a million for your help!

Hey everybody!

I accepted an offer from McKinsey towards the end of my Bachelor's degree and would be starting in a couple of months, possibly from home due to COVID. I took a gap year after high school to start a packaging business which is doing just fine - however that meant that when I graduated I was 24 years old. I am worried that I would be one of the older undergrad recruits at McKinsey as generally fresh grads are around about 22 years of age. Would I feel "old" among my colleagues and out of place? Or am I overthinking? Thanks a million for your help!

(edited)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me ask the question in a different way, and you answer me...Would it matter if you made partner at 35 and other partners are 33 years old?

You made it sound like 24 years old are from a different generation than 22 years old people :)

Don't overthink it and congrats on the new career ahead of you :)

Best,

Khaled

Hi there,

Let me ask the question in a different way, and you answer me...Would it matter if you made partner at 35 and other partners are 33 years old?

You made it sound like 24 years old are from a different generation than 22 years old people :)

Don't overthink it and congrats on the new career ahead of you :)

Best,

Khaled

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Perfectly fine - no need to worry about that at all!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Perfectly fine - no need to worry about that at all!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

My goodness, I'm feeling so old!

I believe you are from the US? Because in Italy you graduate when you are 24 years old at the earliest, thus no way you can be younger than that.

Don't you worry, 24 is completely fine to start in McK as an entry-level!

My goodness, I'm feeling so old!

I believe you are from the US? Because in Italy you graduate when you are 24 years old at the earliest, thus no way you can be younger than that.

Don't you worry, 24 is completely fine to start in McK as an entry-level!

Hahahah yes, it's different here in the US. People get promoted to associate at 24-25. But you're right, it's never too late or too early and a couple of years here and there makes no difference. Thank you! I feel silly for asking this question now — Anonymous A on Jun 27, 2020

To make you feel better, I graduated when I was 24, worked in a couple of companies for 1 year, joined when I was 25. In Italy we have 2.5 months as BAs before being sponsored, but given the fact that MBAs starts either in January or June, I worked for almost 3 years as a BA and chose an MBA of 2 years. I'm 29 now and still in the middle of my MBA! — Giulia on Jun 27, 2020

That does make me feel loads better! And you know what, if I get sponsored I'm opting for a 2 year MBA as well. We place unnecessary pressure on ourselves to accomplish so much at such a young age — Anonymous A on Jun 27, 2020

Couldn't agree more. And use these years to chill down, think through to what you want to do in your life. I appreciated the firm even more in these months and it doesn't matter if I become partner at 36, 38, 40 or 34. I will still have enough years to enjoy my money and be no less than other that are younger or older than me. Have an amazing 2 years and don't stress about age and roles. Responsibilities and compensations are going to arrive pretty soon anyway ;p — Giulia on Jun 27, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally no!

I did undergrad and masters before McK and I was close to 24. Totally fine!

I was not eve the oldest.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally no!

I did undergrad and masters before McK and I was close to 24. Totally fine!

I was not eve the oldest.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Nope - our BA batch ranged from 21-26 and everyone had a blast

All the best!

Udayan

Nope - our BA batch ranged from 21-26 and everyone had a blast

All the best!

Udayan

I started at Deloitte when i was 24 while others were 22. No one noticed although I may have been a bit more mature. That worked more in my favor since it made me more of a leader at times. I think you are in a good position and will do well.

I started at Deloitte when i was 24 while others were 22. No one noticed although I may have been a bit more mature. That worked more in my favor since it made me more of a leader at times. I think you are in a good position and will do well.

You're right, that's a good way to look at it - if anything it should work in my favor. Thank you! — Anonymous A on Jun 27, 2020

Is 24 too old to Join McKinsey at an entry level undergrad position?

Are you kidding ? Definitely not ! Congrats for your offer !!!

Is 24 too old to Join McKinsey at an entry level undergrad position?

Are you kidding ? Definitely not ! Congrats for your offer !!!

Book a coaching with Alice

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I started entry-level at age 27 ;) So def not! Press upvote if helpful

I started entry-level at age 27 ;) So def not! Press upvote if helpful

Dear A,

Are you serious? 24 is not too old at all)

Best,

André

Dear A,

Are you serious? 24 is not too old at all)

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Perfectly normal!

I know someone who started as a JA/JC at 28 and he's crushing it now!

Perfectly normal!

I know someone who started as a JA/JC at 28 and he's crushing it now!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

No, you’re not old. Probably you’re really overthinking.

Actually, 24 is a good age to start a career.

Wish you all the best!

GB

Hi there,

No, you’re not old. Probably you’re really overthinking.

Actually, 24 is a good age to start a career.

Wish you all the best!

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case