Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Interview with a senior partner during first round

MBB

Hey,

So I have my interview with BCG scheduled for the next fortnight and I was told one of my 1st round interview would be with a senior partner. Is that normal? I applied via referral and both my rounds are supposed be in a single day.

How should I change my approach, can I still take time to think?

Thank you,

J

Hey,

So I have my interview with BCG scheduled for the next fortnight and I was told one of my 1st round interview would be with a senior partner. Is that normal? I applied via referral and both my rounds are supposed be in a single day.

How should I change my approach, can I still take time to think?

Thank you,

J

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi J,

it is not normal to have a senior partner in the first round; it may be related to the referral, your background or simply to facilitate the internal process.

The general process with partners/directors is the same (fit + case+ your questions), however they usually:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication – for example, how you react to challenging questions
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during my partner round at BCG I had one interview which was based on two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case.

Best,

Francesco

Hi J,

it is not normal to have a senior partner in the first round; it may be related to the referral, your background or simply to facilitate the internal process.

The general process with partners/directors is the same (fit + case+ your questions), however they usually:

  1. spend more time on fit questions and your alignment with the company
  2. check more closely your communication – for example, how you react to challenging questions
  3. may not have a “proper” structured case to present – during my partner round at BCG I had one interview which was based on two market sizing questions and a brainteaser, without any business case.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

perhaps it is due to the referal, but perhaps it also has organizational reasons. We won't be able to find out and in the end it doesn't make much difference.

Prepare yourself and complete the interview. I wish you good luck!

If you need help with your preparation for BCG, feel free to contact me. I know the company very well.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

perhaps it is due to the referal, but perhaps it also has organizational reasons. We won't be able to find out and in the end it doesn't make much difference.

Prepare yourself and complete the interview. I wish you good luck!

If you need help with your preparation for BCG, feel free to contact me. I know the company very well.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

I believe your experience of the interview will not change that much and having interviews with more senior staff is oftenly a result of a) background/focus of interviewer (mostly for experienced hires), b) logistics (i.e. which consultants are available in office that day) and c) referrals so that specific people want/should have a look at you.

So yes, your referral might be an influencing factor, but apart from that your interview won't be that much of a difference. In general, I see it more as an upside for you, since senior staff are usually better interviewers/recruiters anyway!

Hi Anonymous!

I believe your experience of the interview will not change that much and having interviews with more senior staff is oftenly a result of a) background/focus of interviewer (mostly for experienced hires), b) logistics (i.e. which consultants are available in office that day) and c) referrals so that specific people want/should have a look at you.

So yes, your referral might be an influencing factor, but apart from that your interview won't be that much of a difference. In general, I see it more as an upside for you, since senior staff are usually better interviewers/recruiters anyway!

Dear A,

The reason for that might be special referral or interest to your background.

Either way, wish you can make it.

Pay your attention for the better presentation of FIT questions and behavioral questions.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

The reason for that might be special referral or interest to your background.

Either way, wish you can make it.

Pay your attention for the better presentation of FIT questions and behavioral questions.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case