Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB Salary for Southern Europe

italy MBB portugal salary spain
New answer on May 06, 2024
5 Answers
186 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 04, 2024

Hello community, 

Can you please share some info regarding which are the Business Analyst (McK), Associate Consultant (Bain), Associate (BCG) - so first entry level - salaries for Italy, Spain and Portugal? 

PS: I've already checked on Glassdoor and numbers are contradictory. 

Thanks for your clarifications 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Results are contradictory because the compensation has changed in the last couple of years and different inputs on glassdoor might reflect that. 

As a range, entry level is around 40k. 

On top of that come bonuses (annual, signing, relocation, etc.)

The differences between MBBs in terms of compensation are marginal. Typically, BCG has a slightly higher based and McKinsey has a slightly higher bonus. 

If you're starting soon in consulting, you might also find these interesting:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, salary typically ranges somewhere between €40k and €45k.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to reach out to current consultants at your target consulting firms in your target countries and inquire about the compensation package, as well as its potential components base salary, performance bonus, additional benefits, and signing bonus, to know for certain.

You can find more on this topic here: Salaries in the consulting industry.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on May 06, 2024

Mck/BCG/Bain → 40  - 45 k
OW → 45 k 
RB/ATK/Others → 38 - 40k

Was this answer helpful?
9
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 06, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

I would say the typical range is 45-50k. For accurate numbers

  • filter only current entries as all firms have significantly raised salaries over the last couple of years
  • check on levels.fyi (in my opinion a better alternative to Glassdoor)

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 06, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I can't commend on the exact numbers, but would expect Portuguese salaries to be ~20% lower than in Spain and Italy.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
709
Meetings
32,244
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
221 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^