Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Importance of office in weight of referral

Hello all,

What is the importance of office in weight of referral? If I am referred for a MBB office in Europe from a partner in the Middle East or Africa, will it carry less weight than a referral from a European office?

Thanks!

Hello all,

What is the importance of office in weight of referral? If I am referred for a MBB office in Europe from a partner in the Middle East or Africa, will it carry less weight than a referral from a European office?

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,333 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

a referral from your target office would be ideal, however it doesn't mean that the global office loses its value. It's still a referral and increases your chances to get invited to the interview.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

a referral from your target office would be ideal, however it doesn't mean that the global office loses its value. It's still a referral and increases your chances to get invited to the interview.

Good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  • For McKinsey, BCG, the referral can be global
  • Bain requires a local referral in many offices

A local partner is the best one since it almost guarantees an interview, however, even the global one is more than enough

Best

Hi,

  • For McKinsey, BCG, the referral can be global
  • Bain requires a local referral in many offices

A local partner is the best one since it almost guarantees an interview, however, even the global one is more than enough

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,586 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Geographically there isn't weight placed (i.e. x location viewed better). That said, you do want to aim for referrals in the same country/region in order to increase your chances. However, a referral is a referral and will always improve your odds!

Hi there,

Geographically there isn't weight placed (i.e. x location viewed better). That said, you do want to aim for referrals in the same country/region in order to increase your chances. However, a referral is a referral and will always improve your odds!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

The short answer is that a referral from a local office is better, however referrals from other offices work as well. I was referred by a US Partner at BCG Italy and it worked ;)

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The short answer is that a referral from a local office is better, however referrals from other offices work as well. I was referred by a US Partner at BCG Italy and it worked ;)

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

118 Meetings

3,852 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Put simply, local works best. Being referred by someone from another office is still great!

Good luck,

Antonello

Hi,

Put simply, local works best. Being referred by someone from another office is still great!

Good luck,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In short, nothing to worry at all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In short, nothing to worry at all.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

453 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

I second Francesco. I was referred by a Hong Kong EM (project manager) for the McKinsey Vienna Office and the referral carried enough weight to bypass the normal screening process. I got my interview invitation 2 days later.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I second Francesco. I was referred by a Hong Kong EM (project manager) for the McKinsey Vienna Office and the referral carried enough weight to bypass the normal screening process. I got my interview invitation 2 days later.

Cheers,

Florian