Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

How to drive the case by asking good questions?

I would like to seek suggestions on "how to ask for data and information to drive the case." Sometimes I get stuck because I do not know how to ask the right question to drive the case in the correct direction.

For instance, below are some questions I might ask. Please provide some feedback and suggestions, thank you!

1. One way the client could increase revenue could be increasing the price, through improving product quality or increasing marketing promotion. ->Do we know the price elasticity of the market?

2. One way the client could increase revenue could be adding a new revenue stream ->Do we know whether the client has considered this option?

3. One way to cut the cost might be decreasing the warehouse rent cost by moving the warehouse to a more rural area. ->Do we know whether this is achievable?

I would like to seek suggestions on "how to ask for data and information to drive the case." Sometimes I get stuck because I do not know how to ask the right question to drive the case in the correct direction.

For instance, below are some questions I might ask. Please provide some feedback and suggestions, thank you!

1. One way the client could increase revenue could be increasing the price, through improving product quality or increasing marketing promotion. ->Do we know the price elasticity of the market?

2. One way the client could increase revenue could be adding a new revenue stream ->Do we know whether the client has considered this option?

3. One way to cut the cost might be decreasing the warehouse rent cost by moving the warehouse to a more rural area. ->Do we know whether this is achievable?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

state the hypothesis and ask for data to prove it.

state the hypothesis and ask for data to prove it.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You can find below my feedback:

1) Ok

2) I would rather ask if our client is actually willing to consider this option, the historical data is not really important

3) In this case I would focus the attention on the increasing transportation costs and delivery time

Does it make sense?
You should avoid too generic questions. For example, in case 3, you should be the one saying if that's a feasible option or not.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

You can find below my feedback:

1) Ok

2) I would rather ask if our client is actually willing to consider this option, the historical data is not really important

3) In this case I would focus the attention on the increasing transportation costs and delivery time

Does it make sense?
You should avoid too generic questions. For example, in case 3, you should be the one saying if that's a feasible option or not.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,268 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I recommend present more options for each bullet, then - after a justified prioritization - start with the most important one for the first question. In this way they will not appear as random question, but come from a structure

Best,
Antonello

I recommend present more options for each bullet, then - after a justified prioritization - start with the most important one for the first question. In this way they will not appear as random question, but come from a structure

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I believe the questions you proposed are all valid. What is important is the way you conveyed and communicate the questions.

For example, instead of asking "is this achievable?", you can be more specific by mentioning the elements needed to be assessed to evalaute whether an action is achievable or not. Hence for cutting cost, we might ask, "do we have any data on scenario modelling for moving warehouse to different areas?, "do we have established distribution network which covers the targeted rural area where we want to propose as the new warehouse location?", "do we have enough financial reserve to make such changes?".

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

I believe the questions you proposed are all valid. What is important is the way you conveyed and communicate the questions.

For example, instead of asking "is this achievable?", you can be more specific by mentioning the elements needed to be assessed to evalaute whether an action is achievable or not. Hence for cutting cost, we might ask, "do we have any data on scenario modelling for moving warehouse to different areas?, "do we have established distribution network which covers the targeted rural area where we want to propose as the new warehouse location?", "do we have enough financial reserve to make such changes?".

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

You need to picture yourself at the client site, in front of a whiteboard, with your team, figuring out what you need to do next on this project.

Truly reflect on what you need, what you're missing, or what you don't currently understand about the situation. Then, ask questions to fill this in.

This is super hard to learn, and impossible to teach through some written tips/techniques. I'd be happy to give you a crash course in this - 1 hour is all you need to have a complete mindset shift in this area!

You need to picture yourself at the client site, in front of a whiteboard, with your team, figuring out what you need to do next on this project.

Truly reflect on what you need, what you're missing, or what you don't currently understand about the situation. Then, ask questions to fill this in.

This is super hard to learn, and impossible to teach through some written tips/techniques. I'd be happy to give you a crash course in this - 1 hour is all you need to have a complete mindset shift in this area!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I find all those questions good and reasonable.

Taking a step back and getting back to your promp of "how to ask for data and information to drive the case", I believe it´s not so much about the specific question but the approach.

Instead of trying one by one with the questions you wrote, try taking a minute to draft all the options and then build your pitch arround it (e.g., I see X different ways to increase the revenue, such as A, B and C. Pros would be XX and potential risks would be YY. Given this, if we don´t have any further information from the client, I would start exploring option 1 given *and here you give a reason related to what you mentioned before as strenghts or risks*)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I find all those questions good and reasonable.

Taking a step back and getting back to your promp of "how to ask for data and information to drive the case", I believe it´s not so much about the specific question but the approach.

Instead of trying one by one with the questions you wrote, try taking a minute to draft all the options and then build your pitch arround it (e.g., I see X different ways to increase the revenue, such as A, B and C. Pros would be XX and potential risks would be YY. Given this, if we don´t have any further information from the client, I would start exploring option 1 given *and here you give a reason related to what you mentioned before as strenghts or risks*)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case