Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Additional exercises for Final Round Interview at Bain

Bain Bain & Company Case Interview Final Round Partner Interview
New answer on Apr 23, 2024
8 Answers
195 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 17, 2024

Hello,

I am currently getting prepared for a summer internship interview at Bain, and I am at the final round.

Also, I got a feedback after the first round of interviews. They pointed out some weaknesses on the structuring.

So, I want to ask whether I am enough for case part of the interview since I passed the first round or should I focus on doing more exercises on cases OR should I focus on fit part of the interview?

Thanks!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cenan
Expert
updated an answer on Apr 17, 2024
Expert interview coach and mentor | Strategy&, PwC UK and Germany

Hi there, I would focus on the feedback and practice structuring cases. A poor structure sets you back from the start and can make it very difficult to solve a case.

One common mistake most people do is trying to memorise standard frameworks for structuring cases. This leads to panic when the actual case in an interview doesn't fit with any of the standard case types.

Fit questions are also important though so you shouldn't ignore that part. Bain particularly puts a lot of emphasis on personal fit.

If you need some support with either part of the interview please let me know, and best of luck!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Gero
Expert
replied on Apr 17, 2024
Ex-BCG │200+ Interviews & Interview Coachings @ BCG │ 25+ candidates coached into MBB │WHU/LSE/Nova │ Teacher & Trainer

Hi there,

The Bain interviewers gave you the feedback for a reason, so I would carefully utilize it to guide your further preparation.

First, you need to understand where the problem truly lies. Is it a bad framework, a lack of drive with regards to connecting insights, or unstructured responses to brainstorming questions? Or all of the above or something different? 

Then, you need to 1. utilize targeted drills to improve that aspect and 2. get feedback specifically on these points in your mock cases to track your progress.

For 1. (drills), assuming your framework is the problem (which is often the case when receiving the “unstructured” feedback), you must built your frameworking muscle on diverse case prompts using isolated structuring drills. Take all the time in the world to create a framework, then self-criticize and revise, then repeat.

Make sure:

  • that your framework answers the precise case question
  • that it is is tailored and relevant to the case topic
  • that points below a common higher-level point are of the same type, that means that they can be expressed by a single plural noun (e.g., ‘reasons’ or ‘levers’ - don't mix!)

Hope that helps!

Best,

Gero

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the progress in the application process with Bain thus far!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your questions:

  • First of all, I would highly advise you to continue preparing. Given the feedback on your structuring, chances are likely to be high that your final round interviewers will take specific care about that aspect.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to reach out to an experienced coach to improve on the skill of structuring case studies. I have designed the Case Structuring Program specifically for candidates who struggle with structuring a case study like a consultant would do.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 19, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

congratulations on making it this far in the process.

In terms of case prep, you should prepare the same as you prepared for the other rounds. Structuring is usually something that many people find hardest to master. It just takes practice.

Some partners will give you a case, others will just figure that you have been tested on casing sufficiently enough in the prior rounds that they rather focus on something else. However, there is no guarantee - partners pretty much can do whatever they feel like when it comes to them interviewing candidates.

In addition to your previous rounds, I would prepare with respect to the specific industries the partners you are talking to are active in. They might be more inclined to talk with you about that and pick your brain on trends etc than giving you a formal case.

Ultimately, a partner will try to determine the answers to three main questions during the interview:

  • Is the candidate competent?
  • Does he/she fit into my team?
  • Would I feel comfortable putting them in front of a client?

So keep that in mind when you get asked personal fit questions.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 18, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I want to ask whether I am enough for case part of the interview since I passed the first round or should I focus on doing more exercises on cases OR should I focus on fit part of the interview?

There could be more than one area to improve, but without a mock, we can only provide feedback on what you shared. Based on that, I would recommend working on improving your structure, as they mentioned there are possible improvements there.

There might be several reasons why your approach might not be optimal. Some possible reasons include:

  • Not taking time before structuring
  • Poor communication of the structure
  • The structure is not MECE

Each reason has a different solution to fix the problem, so as a first step, I would try to identify what is the actual problem.

Regarding the fit, you normally have a fit section as part of the final round. You might or might not need to improve your fit part, depending on your current level.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Apr 17, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You definitely need to focus on the feedback they gave you. 

That's one of the things they test from one round to the next.

They want to understand whether you are able to improve on the feedback they provided. 

So if structuring is one of them, then you need to be very targeted in addressing it. 

Make sure you have clarity on both what they suggested to improve (and work on it individually or with some help) and what they thought was great (so you can show more of it in the second round). 

All the best,

Cristian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Focus on the feedback you have received. If your fit stories were weak, you would have received feedback on that part.

I suggest you work with a coach if you are in a tight schedule before your final interview. The reward will compensate the effort.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 23, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

If you are consistently weak on a specific part of the case, you will probably not get the offer. This means that you have to focus on the feedback you got.

Although, to be honest, you also have to be prepared for the fit questions. I don't think this is binary, in terms of “do I prepare for one or the other?”. You have to be prepared for both.

Was this answer helpful?
Cenan gave the best answer

Cenan

Expert interview coach and mentor | Strategy&, PwC UK and Germany
1
Meeting
39
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!