Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

how long should i explain my framework at McK interview

Hi all, I always spend around 5 min to explain my framework to the "interviewer" in McK-style interview. Is it too long?

Hi all, I always spend around 5 min to explain my framework to the "interviewer" in McK-style interview. Is it too long?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Essentially any case approach can be comfortably explained in 2-3 minutes. If you need longer, this indicates that you are doing something fundamentally wrong.

Your explanation should contain three elements:

1. The core question that you will answer

2. The logic according to which you will answer that question (This is the most important part - the heart and soul of your structure!)

3. The major qualitative elements you will need to scrutinize in order to perform the analysis according to your logic

Very often candidates only concentrate on the thrid point! So they just define a set of topics (e.g. "I would like to look at the customer preferences, then I would like to understand the product, then I will look at the market context,..." etc.). This is not a structre, but just a topic list, and it should not be the center of your explanations. There is nothing more dull than having a candidate recite endless lists of bullet points, laying out buckets and sub buckets for several minutes. Please do not do that!

Your explanation should clearly outline what question you want to answer, what needs to be true in order to answer the question in one way or another, and how will you test, wheter this criterion is actually true or not. Then adding a couple of qualitative elements as EXAMPLES to illustrate how you will quantify the elements of your decision criterion is totally fine, but these should be limited to 3-4 max. This is how you convey a case stracture in a crystal clear way, instead of just reciting endless and pointliss bullet point lists without any inherent logic and without a clear explanation, how these points will lead to a clear answer to the client's question.

As a consequence, you will be both more time efficient and much better content wise.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Essentially any case approach can be comfortably explained in 2-3 minutes. If you need longer, this indicates that you are doing something fundamentally wrong.

Your explanation should contain three elements:

1. The core question that you will answer

2. The logic according to which you will answer that question (This is the most important part - the heart and soul of your structure!)

3. The major qualitative elements you will need to scrutinize in order to perform the analysis according to your logic

Very often candidates only concentrate on the thrid point! So they just define a set of topics (e.g. "I would like to look at the customer preferences, then I would like to understand the product, then I will look at the market context,..." etc.). This is not a structre, but just a topic list, and it should not be the center of your explanations. There is nothing more dull than having a candidate recite endless lists of bullet points, laying out buckets and sub buckets for several minutes. Please do not do that!

Your explanation should clearly outline what question you want to answer, what needs to be true in order to answer the question in one way or another, and how will you test, wheter this criterion is actually true or not. Then adding a couple of qualitative elements as EXAMPLES to illustrate how you will quantify the elements of your decision criterion is totally fine, but these should be limited to 3-4 max. This is how you convey a case stracture in a crystal clear way, instead of just reciting endless and pointliss bullet point lists without any inherent logic and without a clear explanation, how these points will lead to a clear answer to the client's question.

As a consequence, you will be both more time efficient and much better content wise.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Sidi, 5 minutes is definitely too long to present an initial structure.

If you are spending so much time it could be that:

  • Your communication is not clear and/or
  • You have too many subpoints (eg third and fourth levels of the structure) which are not critical and you could present later if relevant

I would try to stick to 1.5 min / 2 min max for your initial presentation of the structure.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with Sidi, 5 minutes is definitely too long to present an initial structure.

If you are spending so much time it could be that:

  • Your communication is not clear and/or
  • You have too many subpoints (eg third and fourth levels of the structure) which are not critical and you could present later if relevant

I would try to stick to 1.5 min / 2 min max for your initial presentation of the structure.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would say that 5 minutes is potentially a bit on the long side if you have ~30 minutes for the case. However, what is more, important is the quality of your content and communication. If you are spending 5 minutes and you have great insights and great first and second level drivers that is not going to be a problem vs. somebody spending that time "boiling the ocean"!

-A

Hi Anonymous,

I would say that 5 minutes is potentially a bit on the long side if you have ~30 minutes for the case. However, what is more, important is the quality of your content and communication. If you are spending 5 minutes and you have great insights and great first and second level drivers that is not going to be a problem vs. somebody spending that time "boiling the ocean"!

-A

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,422 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Overall I agree it´s too long, it´s better to syntethise more to make it crispier

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Overall I agree it´s too long, it´s better to syntethise more to make it crispier

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

5 minutes is definitely way too long. Let's assume that case goes for 25 minutes, then we already consumed 20% of total interview time listening to your monologue. Simply too much.

I fully agree that the case opening/framework is a critical component (even in McKinsey-style intervierwer-led cases), but if you need full 5 minutes to explain your framework I need to assume it's not that sharp and crisp, and more like boiling the ocean.

Obviously the time for explaining the structure depends on the complexity of the case situation, but in most interview cases 2-3 minutes should be enough.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

5 minutes is definitely way too long. Let's assume that case goes for 25 minutes, then we already consumed 20% of total interview time listening to your monologue. Simply too much.

I fully agree that the case opening/framework is a critical component (even in McKinsey-style intervierwer-led cases), but if you need full 5 minutes to explain your framework I need to assume it's not that sharp and crisp, and more like boiling the ocean.

Obviously the time for explaining the structure depends on the complexity of the case situation, but in most interview cases 2-3 minutes should be enough.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Dear A,

I agree with other experts that 5 min is too long. Try to short it up to 1,5 min.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I agree with other experts that 5 min is too long. Try to short it up to 1,5 min.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

1 Q&A

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 59
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case