Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How can I prepare for the analytical test at Roland Berger? Who already did the test & what are example questions?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello and thanks for your question!

As I needed to run through the test ~1,5 years ago Roland Berger sent me a practice link to prepare for the test. I practiced with this test a few times and did nothing else apart from this. To be fair the test is not that easy BUT my personal performance in the test was for sure not the best and still I passed and was invited to the interviews. So don't worry too much and prepare yourself with the help of the practice test. Good luck!

Hello and thanks for your question!

As I needed to run through the test ~1,5 years ago Roland Berger sent me a practice link to prepare for the test. I practiced with this test a few times and did nothing else apart from this. To be fair the test is not that easy BUT my personal performance in the test was for sure not the best and still I passed and was invited to the interviews. So don't worry too much and prepare yourself with the help of the practice test. Good luck!

Did it a month ago. Quite difficult actually although I passed to interviews. The offer a practice link to the platform (John something .. forgot now). Work on that. Also google the platform's name on Youtube. There is a tutorial for all sctions with explanations. Best of luck

Did it a month ago. Quite difficult actually although I passed to interviews. The offer a practice link to the platform (John something .. forgot now). Work on that. Also google the platform's name on Youtube. There is a tutorial for all sctions with explanations. Best of luck

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1022
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case