Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

ACTION PLAN

Bain BCG europe EY-Parthenon Kearney McKinsey oliverwyman Roland Berger strategy& USA
New answer on Apr 12, 2024
5 Answers
207 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 11, 2024

I recently graduated from Bocconi with aspirations to work as a strategy consultant (goal Tier 1) in the US, particularly in cities like NYC, Boston, and Miami, in order of preference, but open to other cities. I'll have my green card in under two years, but lack consulting experience. I am based in Milan currently with an EU visa. What steps can I take to achieve this goal? I'm open to any suggestions and willing to do whatever it takes.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I see three options.

1. Apply directly for jobs in the US. 

Chances of success are low because their market is already super saturated and you'd need visa sponsorship.

2. Study first in the US

This has better chances. Basically, getting in a MiM program in the US and using that as a ramp into a consulting job.

3. Getting a job in Europe, then transferring in 2-3 to the US

Highest chances of success, especially if you've graduated from a good European school. 

A few tips here as well that you might find helpful:

And sorry for being straightforward, but ideally you wouldn't be in the situation where you receive 20 rejections because you only applied to US firms directly from Italy. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 11, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Are you currently working? Or are you planning to go to B School? Either way - how you spend the two years professionally will greatly impact your chances of getting into consulting.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 11, 2024

I am trying to get a job from September, ideally in strategy consulting. If needed, I will do a master's starting in 2025 but would rather not have to do that. I know it is easier to be hired with an MSc rather than just a BSc.

Udayan on Apr 11, 2024

MSc is not better than a BA - the only degree that actually helps is an MBA from a top 8 school. Other than that I do not really see any masters degrees that help in a generalist consulting position. If you start in Sept 2024 you will need sponsorship?

Anonymous A on Apr 16, 2024

Hi Uduyan, thanks for the answer. I am still in the process and should not need visa sponsorship starting in march 2026. in the meantime, I could work in the EU and maybe try to transfer offices.

Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

use the time it takes for you to get the green card to gain consulting experience in a place where you have work permit (so sounds like EU). So try your best to get a job with MBB or a Tier 2 company in Europe first.

After those 2 years, you can either try to transfer to the US internally within the consulting firm you work for (assuming they have a presence in your desired locations) or apply directly to US offices as an experienced hire with US work authorization.

Right now it does not make sense for you to apply to the US directly because you don't have consulting experience and you would need visa sponsorship. These are two very unfavorable characteristics in a tight market environment like we are currently seeing. 

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 12, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What steps can I take to achieve this goal?

I would recommend joining in the Milan office first. After a few years, you can (i) try to move internally (difficult) or (ii) do an MBA, ideally in the US, and then continue your career there (more doable).

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 11, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

My suggestion is that you apply to a consulting job in Italy and in 2 years, once you have the green card, you ask to transfer to the US.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,376
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!