Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
13

Grades for MBB

Hi,

I will be applying for full time roles this fall to the top consulting firms (MBB + Tier 2). In my first semester of a two year Master's program I got a C in a course. In the second semester I worked and got all As which pulled my GPA up and above 3.6.

Will the C in my transcript cause an automatic ding? Is the system wired to remove applicants with Cs?

I have been networking and always been too afraid to ask. Just wanted your opinion on this.

Hi,

I will be applying for full time roles this fall to the top consulting firms (MBB + Tier 2). In my first semester of a two year Master's program I got a C in a course. In the second semester I worked and got all As which pulled my GPA up and above 3.6.

Will the C in my transcript cause an automatic ding? Is the system wired to remove applicants with Cs?

I have been networking and always been too afraid to ask. Just wanted your opinion on this.

13 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Anonymous,

Top consulting firms look for different elements in every candidate before making a decision to invite to interviews. For a fresh graduate, grades are important but they are not the only ones. With your overall GPA of 3.6/4.0, you are definitely in the range of brilliant students that the firms will consider for the interviews.

Now, as you move further in your degree, I would recommend you to maintain (or improve) your GPA and to work on other elements that will make you standout as an MBB & Trier 2 candidate (fit, case cracking, etc.)

I will be happy to take the discussion further with you. If you are interested, please do not hesitate to contact me.

All the best :)

Mehdi

Hi Anonymous,

Top consulting firms look for different elements in every candidate before making a decision to invite to interviews. For a fresh graduate, grades are important but they are not the only ones. With your overall GPA of 3.6/4.0, you are definitely in the range of brilliant students that the firms will consider for the interviews.

Now, as you move further in your degree, I would recommend you to maintain (or improve) your GPA and to work on other elements that will make you standout as an MBB & Trier 2 candidate (fit, case cracking, etc.)

I will be happy to take the discussion further with you. If you are interested, please do not hesitate to contact me.

All the best :)

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

321 Meetings

3,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In short: the overall GPA is relevant, the C as a singular occurance not.

And: the grades are just one data point among many!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In short: the overall GPA is relevant, the C as a singular occurance not.

And: the grades are just one data point among many!

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the C won’t likely be relevant, but ideally you should target a GPA of 3.7+ for MBB, I would work to slightly increase your current GPA to reach that threshold if possible. Also, if you manage to receive a good referral, that can compensate for a non-ideal GPA.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the C won’t likely be relevant, but ideally you should target a GPA of 3.7+ for MBB, I would work to slightly increase your current GPA to reach that threshold if possible. Also, if you manage to receive a good referral, that can compensate for a non-ideal GPA.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

You should be ok. They'll most likely just look at your overall GPA (especially when deciding whether or not to interview you).

If they make an offer, they'll do a background check and may ask for your transcript...in which case the C won't lead them to rescinding your offer.

In summary: Don't worry!

Hi,

You should be ok. They'll most likely just look at your overall GPA (especially when deciding whether or not to interview you).

If they make an offer, they'll do a background check and may ask for your transcript...in which case the C won't lead them to rescinding your offer.

In summary: Don't worry!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Nothing to worry, only overall GPA is looked into for recruiting.

The C is anecdotical.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Nothing to worry, only overall GPA is looked into for recruiting.

The C is anecdotical.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

Agree with other experts that C grade for a course doesn't really matter, as long as your GPA is ok and your are from target school.

But the other thing is that GPA is the only one among many other criteria. So if you want to be invited for interview for sure, I would recommend you to apply through referrals.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Agree with other experts that C grade for a course doesn't really matter, as long as your GPA is ok and your are from target school.

But the other thing is that GPA is the only one among many other criteria. So if you want to be invited for interview for sure, I would recommend you to apply through referrals.

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm do not to worry about a single exam. Only the GPA and the school matters for the academical background assessment during CV screenings

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm do not to worry about a single exam. Only the GPA and the school matters for the academical background assessment during CV screenings

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Not at all, most of the times they don't ask for the transcipt of your single courses. Only overall GPAis taken into consideration, and has to be above a threshold value (depending on the country and company).
3.6 is already a good result, try to give your best and don't worry too much about that unlucky course :)

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Not at all, most of the times they don't ask for the transcipt of your single courses. Only overall GPAis taken into consideration, and has to be above a threshold value (depending on the country and company).
3.6 is already a good result, try to give your best and don't worry too much about that unlucky course :)

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I do not think this will be an issue at all as long as you are at a target school. Just try to maintain or increase your GPA if possible.

-A

Hi Anonymous,

I do not think this will be an issue at all as long as you are at a target school. Just try to maintain or increase your GPA if possible.

-A

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, they will look at the overall GPA, not individual subjects, so your C does not really matter that much if the other grades are ok

Secondly, GPA is just one criterion, but there are many others, so you should work hard on them

Best

Hi,

First of all, they will look at the overall GPA, not individual subjects, so your C does not really matter that much if the other grades are ok

Secondly, GPA is just one criterion, but there are many others, so you should work hard on them

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

No it won't you'll be fine - do you go to a target school?

No it won't you'll be fine - do you go to a target school?

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it depends a bit on the location, but when I interviewed for McK, nobody ever asked for my transcript or my grades. They were more interested in my past experiences, extracurricular activites, professional and personal achievements etc.

Plus even if they do ask for your grades, 3.6 is a pretty good GPA, I don't think you have a reason to explain yourself! There is definitely no rule to filter out people who received 1-2 bad grades!

Best,

Réka

Hi,

I think it depends a bit on the location, but when I interviewed for McK, nobody ever asked for my transcript or my grades. They were more interested in my past experiences, extracurricular activites, professional and personal achievements etc.

Plus even if they do ask for your grades, 3.6 is a pretty good GPA, I don't think you have a reason to explain yourself! There is definitely no rule to filter out people who received 1-2 bad grades!

Best,

Réka

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case