Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

How to fix low GPA?

GPA

I have a really LOW GPA (lower end 2.x) at a top MBA (non-disclosure). Would this stop me from joining any consultancies in the future as an experienced hire if I don't get in for full time while at MBA? (graduated from the MBA already, aiming for experienced hire

I have a really LOW GPA (lower end 2.x) at a top MBA (non-disclosure). Would this stop me from joining any consultancies in the future as an experienced hire if I don't get in for full time while at MBA? (graduated from the MBA already, aiming for experienced hire

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

GPA is something important and it could be a specific requirement for some offices. Having said that, the more working experience you have, the less important becomes your GPA. Hence it could prevent you from joining MBB in a short time but your chances will increas with the time.
If you want to apply in a short time, I would suggest to not put your GPA in your CV and hope that they won't ask for it.

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

GPA is something important and it could be a specific requirement for some offices. Having said that, the more working experience you have, the less important becomes your GPA. Hence it could prevent you from joining MBB in a short time but your chances will increas with the time.
If you want to apply in a short time, I would suggest to not put your GPA in your CV and hope that they won't ask for it.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Applications indeed get reviewed in a holistic way, but offices often have a minimum GPA for people joining from undergrad. For MBA applications the GPA is generally tricky as the interviews are early on in the academic year and more weight is given to experience. My recommendation would also be to remove your GPA and if asked tell that the university has a non-disclosure scheme.

When asked for a GPA in the system, fill it with a 0 or 1 to indicate that you only fill it because the system prompted you. Recruiting will likely notice this and dive into your experience in more detail.

Applications indeed get reviewed in a holistic way, but offices often have a minimum GPA for people joining from undergrad. For MBA applications the GPA is generally tricky as the interviews are early on in the academic year and more weight is given to experience. My recommendation would also be to remove your GPA and if asked tell that the university has a non-disclosure scheme.

When asked for a GPA in the system, fill it with a 0 or 1 to indicate that you only fill it because the system prompted you. Recruiting will likely notice this and dive into your experience in more detail.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

2,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Since your MBA has non-disclosure policy, just don't mention your GPA anywhere in our CV and application. For MBA, interviewers not very likely would grill you on what was your GPA, if you don't flag it.

Best,

Emily

Since your MBA has non-disclosure policy, just don't mention your GPA anywhere in our CV and application. For MBA, interviewers not very likely would grill you on what was your GPA, if you don't flag it.

Best,

Emily

Hi Emily, I graduated from MBA already so for experienced hire, it seems that I need to put the GPA in the application system. — Anonymous A on Apr 11, 2020

Yes you don't. :) Best of luck! — Emily on Apr 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, GPA will not matter much if you have 2 of the following situation:

  1. You have a strong working experience (i.e. large global company, fast track, high achiever)
  2. You have a VERY hign GMAT score (i.e. >750) but even then if you only have short working experience with less opportunity to prove yourself then it might not help much.

If you have point 2 above, put that in your CV and remove your GPA. Also send your CV through a network in the firm instead of online application. There are alogrithm in online application that might rejet your CV based on GPA.

Hi, GPA will not matter much if you have 2 of the following situation:

  1. You have a strong working experience (i.e. large global company, fast track, high achiever)
  2. You have a VERY hign GMAT score (i.e. >750) but even then if you only have short working experience with less opportunity to prove yourself then it might not help much.

If you have point 2 above, put that in your CV and remove your GPA. Also send your CV through a network in the firm instead of online application. There are alogrithm in online application that might rejet your CV based on GPA.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For sure it´s not a good thing to mention in the CV, so omit it.

Applications get reviewed in a holistic way, so low GPA is not a deal-breaker either if the rest of the CV is good (e.g., imagine a candidate who did not get great grades but was playing sports professionally)

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For sure it´s not a good thing to mention in the CV, so omit it.

Applications get reviewed in a holistic way, so low GPA is not a deal-breaker either if the rest of the CV is good (e.g., imagine a candidate who did not get great grades but was playing sports professionally)

Cheers,

Clara

I have course GPA as low as 0.3...I didn't spend time study at all as I have other priorities. Thanks for your advice! — Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2020

Then 100% don´t mention ;) — Clara on Apr 10, 2020

Thanks!!And unfortunately, in the application system I need to put the GPA...Non-disclosure during MBA is such a good thing. Not after the MBA though :( — Anonymous A on Apr 10, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

normally in the CV you only put if you are in Dean’s List in the MBA, not the actual GPA. You can therefore avoid to put yours in the CV. If it is required as part of the application process of course it is going to affect your application, if that’s the case it would be even more important to apply via referral to compensate for that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

normally in the CV you only put if you are in Dean’s List in the MBA, not the actual GPA. You can therefore avoid to put yours in the CV. If it is required as part of the application process of course it is going to affect your application, if that’s the case it would be even more important to apply via referral to compensate for that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Feel free to send me your CV, I will check it before applying to the consulting companies!

You can strengthen your application with other achievements without adding your GPA level.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Feel free to send me your CV, I will check it before applying to the consulting companies!

You can strengthen your application with other achievements without adding your GPA level.

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Dear A,

A good GMAT score >700 is good extension in your profile but its'not a must.

In your situation with a very low GPA in resume, try either not to show it or get an internship first trhough a referral, and then through the internship try to secure your full-time offer.

Make you internship as soon as possible that you can have a couple of tries. Ideally you comlete 1-2 internships, before you greduation in consulting.

If you have any questions, reach out to me and I can help you.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Since they do not disclose the gpa, nobody it will be interested in MBA GPA, so do not include it in your cv

Best

Antonello

Since they do not disclose the gpa, nobody it will be interested in MBA GPA, so do not include it in your cv

Best

Antonello