Does BCG Dubai ask PEI style questions?

MBB
New answer on Aug 02, 2021
4 Answers
153 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 31, 2021

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

It will not be the typical and very specific McK PEI that lasts for 15 minutes and only covers one story: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei

However, you will be asked similar questions and are expected to answer them in a more succinct manner (also the interviewer does not drill down as deep). You will never only have one question in the fit part of BCG, but a sequence of rapid-fire questions and some more detailed ones. 

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2021
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi there,

If you mean the equivalent of the stories asked by McKinsey in the PEI (leadership, drive, impact): yes, they do so. They don't ask only about those dimensions though.

I helped a lot of candidates for BCG Dubai and know 50+ real questions asked there, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes and no.

Only McKinsey does PEI.

That said, the fit/behavioral portion across all firms has "PEI-style" questions in the sense of leadership, initiative, teamwork, etc. You still need to prepare your stories for BCG Dubai!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 02, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello! I think it is safe to assume that all the major firms have a PEI-like interview component, though it may not officially be called PEI. So yes, it does.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
403
Meetings
9,099
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
176 Reviews