Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Consulting Age

Hi,

Are there approximate age ranges for the different roles in consulting (MBB and non-MBB) or is it a factor that isn't considered?

Does it depend on the region or company?

Thanks

Hi,

Are there approximate age ranges for the different roles in consulting (MBB and non-MBB) or is it a factor that isn't considered?

Does it depend on the region or company?

Thanks

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

109 Meetings

6,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Callum,

Age is not considered. Much more important than age is experience. Meaning, if you're 32 and have only had 1 job for 1 year, you obviously won't be able to come in as a consultant.

That being said, the general age range is:

20-27: Entry level (i.e. Associate/Analyst)

25-32: Midrange (i.e. Consultant, Project Lead, etc)

29+: Higher level (Associate Partner, Partner)

Overlap is intentional :)

Hi Callum,

Age is not considered. Much more important than age is experience. Meaning, if you're 32 and have only had 1 job for 1 year, you obviously won't be able to come in as a consultant.

That being said, the general age range is:

20-27: Entry level (i.e. Associate/Analyst)

25-32: Midrange (i.e. Consultant, Project Lead, etc)

29+: Higher level (Associate Partner, Partner)

Overlap is intentional :)

Book a coaching with Alice

0 Meetings

35 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Think it varies country by country. Where are you currently based? Entry level are typically college grads in the States (~22) and univeristy and/or masters degree holders in Europe (24-28). It shouldn't be a factor that is considered anyway.

Think it varies country by country. Where are you currently based? Entry level are typically college grads in the States (~22) and univeristy and/or masters degree holders in Europe (24-28). It shouldn't be a factor that is considered anyway.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,659 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes and no:

  • Yes, in the sense that usually you have most people from one tenure in an specific age range, for instance:
    • BA: 22-27
    • Associate-EM: 25-30
    • AP and partner: arround 35
  • No, in the senes that it does not matter if you are not within those when you apply. Won´t have an impact at all.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Yes and no:

  • Yes, in the sense that usually you have most people from one tenure in an specific age range, for instance:
    • BA: 22-27
    • Associate-EM: 25-30
    • AP and partner: arround 35
  • No, in the senes that it does not matter if you are not within those when you apply. Won´t have an impact at all.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,032 Meetings

7,664 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Callum,

Age is normally not an issue for consulting companies – as Ian said what matters is more your work experience. Having said that, after a certain age you won’t be able to apply for junior positions anymore.

The oldest person I saw applying for a post-MBA job (ie Associate/Consultant position) was 37.

It doesn’t mean you cannot apply if you are 40+ and never worked in consulting, but you will have to target a higher position and/or an expert role in a particular industry.

There are regional differences between consulting companies in terms of the hiring process, thus the exact experience required for a certain position may depend on the country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Callum,

Age is normally not an issue for consulting companies – as Ian said what matters is more your work experience. Having said that, after a certain age you won’t be able to apply for junior positions anymore.

The oldest person I saw applying for a post-MBA job (ie Associate/Consultant position) was 37.

It doesn’t mean you cannot apply if you are 40+ and never worked in consulting, but you will have to target a higher position and/or an expert role in a particular industry.

There are regional differences between consulting companies in terms of the hiring process, thus the exact experience required for a certain position may depend on the country.

Best,

Francesco

No. Qualifications and experience are far more critical. But if you can share more specifics on your situation- we can probably comment in more detail

No. Qualifications and experience are far more critical. But if you can share more specifics on your situation- we can probably comment in more detail

I'm a University student who is thinking more about what I'd like to do when I graduate. I'm interested in consulting but would prefer to do something else first for a couple of years before applying (plus I go to a semi-target so it would be very difficult to get into straight out of University). I asked the question because I was worried that I might be a lot older than everyone else in the same role as me however it seems there is a wide range of ages for each position. — Callum on Jul 20, 2020

Hi Callum,

The age of your relevant experience, youbackground and your level of preparation is more relevant than your age.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Hi Callum,

The age of your relevant experience, youbackground and your level of preparation is more relevant than your age.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 137.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28697
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose

Solved 65.8k times
Deloitte Consulting case: Footloose Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – launched a new line of aggressively priced work boots. The strong success of this line has caused Duraflex’s management to re-evaluate their position in work boots. With limited additional resources, the management must now decide if they should focus their efforts on competing with Badger in the work boot sector, or allocate their resources on further strengthening their position with casual boots. The management team approached you and asked for your advice. In order to advise them on their future work boot strategy please prepare first some insights regarding market size and competitive landscape.
4.5 5 13005
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Duraflex is a German footwear company with annual men’s footwear sales of approximately €1 b. They have always relied on the boot market for the majority of their volume. In this market they compete with three other major competitors. In the fall of 2019, Badger – one of Duraflex’s competitiors – ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1540
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 370
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case