Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Bain referral follow-up

Hi,

I applied to Bain 5 weeks ago through a referral via one of the Principles in the local office. I followed back with him a 2 weeks later and he replied that the recruiters are reviewing and will get back to me. I haven't heard anything from the recruiting team in last 3 weeks. Is it normal for the screening team to take this much time? Considering that the referral is from a senior person should I contact the recruiters directly or again follow-up with the Principle? Just want to maximize my chances for an interview call (got a rejection from one of the MBB a few days back)

Thanks

Hi,

I applied to Bain 5 weeks ago through a referral via one of the Principles in the local office. I followed back with him a 2 weeks later and he replied that the recruiters are reviewing and will get back to me. I haven't heard anything from the recruiting team in last 3 weeks. Is it normal for the screening team to take this much time? Considering that the referral is from a senior person should I contact the recruiters directly or again follow-up with the Principle? Just want to maximize my chances for an interview call (got a rejection from one of the MBB a few days back)

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi

I can understand your frustration. This is the time for university recruiting and naturally, they (recruiters) are busy. Most probably they are benchmarking your resume with others and you may receive a decision soon.

Afaik, you're aren't increasing your chances by engaging the recruiters or the principal.

Hi

I can understand your frustration. This is the time for university recruiting and naturally, they (recruiters) are busy. Most probably they are benchmarking your resume with others and you may receive a decision soon.

Afaik, you're aren't increasing your chances by engaging the recruiters or the principal.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree with Anonymous B. It doesn't bode very well, but all hope is not lost. When I applied as an experienced hire + recommendation from a senior principal (who had seen me work with his team for 4 months, all day, every day), it still took recruiting a solid month to get back to me - and I wouldn't interview before another month!

Non-campus recruiting is not the standard, so typica timingl rules do not necessarily apply. You probably won't improve your chances by asking Recruiting for a status update, but it also won't hurt. If it allows you to reduce your stress level, by all means ping them (respectfully).

Hope this helps,

G

ex-BCG Dallas

Agree with Anonymous B. It doesn't bode very well, but all hope is not lost. When I applied as an experienced hire + recommendation from a senior principal (who had seen me work with his team for 4 months, all day, every day), it still took recruiting a solid month to get back to me - and I wouldn't interview before another month!

Non-campus recruiting is not the standard, so typica timingl rules do not necessarily apply. You probably won't improve your chances by asking Recruiting for a status update, but it also won't hurt. If it allows you to reduce your stress level, by all means ping them (respectfully).

Hope this helps,

G

ex-BCG Dallas

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,871 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It might take that long, but after so long time, I would reach out again to ask for a status update.

It might take that long, but after so long time, I would reach out again to ask for a status update.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I do not recommend contacting them directly. I also do not recommend being too annoying.

I know the cases when it took 1.5 of months to respond even via the referral. Also, the Principal could easily forget to make a referral and in reality did that only after your follow up.

Give them some time, and if they don't get back to you in a couple of weeks send a follow up for the second time.

Best

Hi,

I do not recommend contacting them directly. I also do not recommend being too annoying.

I know the cases when it took 1.5 of months to respond even via the referral. Also, the Principal could easily forget to make a referral and in reality did that only after your follow up.

Give them some time, and if they don't get back to you in a couple of weeks send a follow up for the second time.

Best

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 158.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29495
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1861
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 564
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 485
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case