expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,049 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

Applying to McKinsey a year after failing PST?

I am currently applying to MBB for the second time. I initially applied a year ago, completely on a whim and knowing little about consulting in general. I was immediately invited to take the PST (with three days' notice) and failed it. I have an excellent record & CV, and spent the following year talking to consultants & working on consolidating my interview and maths skills (in addition to my day job).

How much do you think this will be an issue when re-applying?

I am currently applying to MBB for the second time. I initially applied a year ago, completely on a whim and knowing little about consulting in general. I was immediately invited to take the PST (with three days' notice) and failed it. I have an excellent record & CV, and spent the following year talking to consultants & working on consolidating my interview and maths skills (in addition to my day job).

How much do you think this will be an issue when re-applying?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

5,049 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

standard ban in MBB is 2 years, but sometimes the period may be modified as 1 year or 6 months – as Vlad said, I would clarify that with HR. If you are flexible in terms of location, so far that you have to wait 2 years, an alternative to be considered earlier would be to apply in a different country with a referral.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

standard ban in MBB is 2 years, but sometimes the period may be modified as 1 year or 6 months – as Vlad said, I would clarify that with HR. If you are flexible in terms of location, so far that you have to wait 2 years, an alternative to be considered earlier would be to apply in a different country with a referral.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,034 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on what was your ban. It could be either one or two years. I recommend checking with an HR since the ban is different by country, role, etc.

Best!

Hi,

It depends on what was your ban. It could be either one or two years. I recommend checking with an HR since the ban is different by country, role, etc.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 53
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 9
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case