expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,072 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

7

Application MBB office

Hello :)

I am interviewing at an MBB office soon where two (junior) people work that don't like me very much (we had some conflicts during our time at university). Do you think that this might be a problem (i.e. that they talk badly behind my back)? Thx a lot

Hello :)

I am interviewing at an MBB office soon where two (junior) people work that don't like me very much (we had some conflicts during our time at university). Do you think that this might be a problem (i.e. that they talk badly behind my back)? Thx a lot

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,072 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

Absolutely no! It would be totally aginst their reputation, since it´ll look childish and riddiculous if they tried to influence the outcome.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Absolutely no! It would be totally aginst their reputation, since it´ll look childish and riddiculous if they tried to influence the outcome.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

There is no chances that they will be able to affect the result, especially if they are junior people.
As the interviewers (EMs and Partners) will evaluate candidates in person and they are much more matured.

Rest assured and give it your best shot!
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

There is no chances that they will be able to affect the result, especially if they are junior people.
As the interviewers (EMs and Partners) will evaluate candidates in person and they are much more matured.

Rest assured and give it your best shot!
Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

379 Meetings

5,962 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It doesn't really matter. the offices are huge and they won't even know that you are interviewing. And even if they knew - I doubt they will communicate anything bad

Best

Hi,

It doesn't really matter. the offices are huge and they won't even know that you are interviewing. And even if they knew - I doubt they will communicate anything bad

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

814 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Not at all, junior people are not involved during the application process.

Good luck!
Luca

Not at all, junior people are not involved during the application process.

Good luck!
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Zero chance. And if/when you do get in, the expectation would be that a professional relationship exists between you.

Zero chance. And if/when you do get in, the expectation would be that a professional relationship exists between you.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,776 Meetings

3,479 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t see way they could influence your process as (i) they won’t be involved in the recruiting process since they are junior and (ii) it would be counterproductive for their reputation to speak badly about you.

Moreover, they won’t probably even know you are interviewing if the office is of average size

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t see way they could influence your process as (i) they won’t be involved in the recruiting process since they are junior and (ii) it would be counterproductive for their reputation to speak badly about you.

Moreover, they won’t probably even know you are interviewing if the office is of average size

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No, only managers, principals, and partners do interviews.

Best,
Antonello

No, only managers, principals, and partners do interviews.

Best,
Antonello