Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Withdraw McKinsey Applications

Interview McKinsey Withdraw
New answer on Sep 09, 2020
8 Answers
2.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 07, 2020

I have rescheduled my interview several times over the past months (since January) for McKinsey but now that I have a schedule set for this week, I've received an offer from BCG and signed the offer since I was only given a short deadline. How can I tell the recruiter nicely that I want to withdraw my applications? Will I be blacklisted since I've delayed it for so long only to end up withdrawing? I don't want to ruin my future chances of getting in if I do apply again.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Sep 08, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches. Say the truth in a curteous way and explain that you just received it and signed it recently.

All the best for your new journey with BCG.

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
10
Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 08, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If you tell them that you've got a BCG offer, they might decide to schedule an urgent interview with you. Be ready for that.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 07, 2020

Dear A,

There is no simplest recommendation than politely explain the truth and thank for the opportunity.

And, congratulations to the offer!

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
5
Allen
Expert
replied on Sep 07, 2020
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Just thank him/her for their flexibility and giving you the opportunity. Explain that BCG gave you an offer with only a short time, so you decided that it would be in your best interests to sign. No big deal.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 09, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, congrats for the offer :) I recommend telling the truth and thanking for the opportunity

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 09, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Agree with the team.

If you are polite and graceful, you have nothing to fear.

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi,

Do you want McKinsey over BCG?

If so, let them know that BCG has just made you an offer with short notice but that McKinsey if your top choice. If they can re-schedule to be ASAP you can hold off on BCG.

If not, just tell them you think McKinsey is great and were excited to interview, but have decided to sign with another company.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your BCG offer!

You can say you received an offer and decided to join another company, as you believe it is the right fit for you. There is no need to mention you already signed nor which is the company (unless you may be interested in an offer from McKinsey – in which case, if you say it is BCG they may accelerate the process for you).

I would recommend to call them rather than writing an email.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!