Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,092 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

What should I start with in interviewer-led case?

My question is in general to Interviewer-led cases. After receiving the initial info should we:
1) Ask clarifying questions
2) Start preparing framework
3) Wait for instructions/questions

Thank you in advance,
Anna

My question is in general to Interviewer-led cases. After receiving the initial info should we:
1) Ask clarifying questions
2) Start preparing framework
3) Wait for instructions/questions

Thank you in advance,
Anna

Hi Anna, This is a great question! I would like to add a couple of points to the answers already offered in the thread mentioned by Henning. - In the end, every interviewer will have his / her own style. During the interview, it is better to ‘trust your instincts’ in detecting how much the interviewer wants you to lead the conversation vs how much he / she expects you to ask clarifying questions. That is always a better approach than to go for one or the other from the start. - In my experience, there is an actual difference in what the ‘average interviewer’ expects from you between McK, BCG and Bain and the guidance given to you. It is therefore good to ask around and understand what these differences are ahead of the interview. I would be more than happy to provide you with my experiences if you’d like. - In general, try to go for what feels most ‘natural’ during the conversation and what you think would be a normal business conversation between two business people. Take care and good luck with your preparations! Pascal — Pascal on Oct 07, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,092 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

16,237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Anna,

In general:

First: Ask Clarifying Questions

Second: Ask for some time to prepare your framework

Third: Always "drive", even with interviewer-led. They'll tell you where to go, or have info for you, but you still need to aim to drive forward AND feel like you understand where the case is going.

Hi Anna,

In general:

First: Ask Clarifying Questions

Second: Ask for some time to prepare your framework

Third: Always "drive", even with interviewer-led. They'll tell you where to go, or have info for you, but you still need to aim to drive forward AND feel like you understand where the case is going.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anna,

In principle there is no difference to a candidate-led case, and no need to overcomplicate things - just think logically and practically what makes sense to do. Finally it should resemble a real-life interaction, so just behave and do as you would do in any reasonable business conversation. Also the interview is not a one-way street and you can clarify whenever required. In case of doubts, just clarify with your interviewer - don't assume anything implicitly about the interviewer's question and the client goals to achieve.

The general rule is:

  1. Clarify and double-check the objective
  2. Ask clarifying and eliminating questions (and communicate them properly)
  3. Prepare and present your framework (and communicate it properly)

If the interviewer immediately asks a specific question and you have still something to clarify, ask if it's ok to still clarify something before answering his question.

If the interviewer gives you the case outline without a specific question and he doesn't seem to ask a question in the next few seconds, then just ask and clarify if you should think about a general structure to approach this issue.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anna,

In principle there is no difference to a candidate-led case, and no need to overcomplicate things - just think logically and practically what makes sense to do. Finally it should resemble a real-life interaction, so just behave and do as you would do in any reasonable business conversation. Also the interview is not a one-way street and you can clarify whenever required. In case of doubts, just clarify with your interviewer - don't assume anything implicitly about the interviewer's question and the client goals to achieve.

The general rule is:

  1. Clarify and double-check the objective
  2. Ask clarifying and eliminating questions (and communicate them properly)
  3. Prepare and present your framework (and communicate it properly)

If the interviewer immediately asks a specific question and you have still something to clarify, ask if it's ok to still clarify something before answering his question.

If the interviewer gives you the case outline without a specific question and he doesn't seem to ask a question in the next few seconds, then just ask and clarify if you should think about a general structure to approach this issue.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Anna,

To start preparing the structure you will need the information that you can find out after asking clarifying questions. Then you can ask for some time before finally presenting your structure.

Sometimes an interviewer can directly start asking questions. If so, you can either just wait and answer the interviewer's question, or say "I would like to clarify a couple of things first. They would be:..."

After all, you should clarify all the needed data first, to layout a suitable structure, and then dive right into the case.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi Anna,

To start preparing the structure you will need the information that you can find out after asking clarifying questions. Then you can ask for some time before finally presenting your structure.

Sometimes an interviewer can directly start asking questions. If so, you can either just wait and answer the interviewer's question, or say "I would like to clarify a couple of things first. They would be:..."

After all, you should clarify all the needed data first, to layout a suitable structure, and then dive right into the case.

Was this helpful?

GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 456
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 2.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case