Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

1,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

What is the impact of school location for MBB opportunities?

What is the impact of school location for MBB opportunities, or if there is any, if your school regularly sends kids to MBB but not at a top-target level. (E.g. if you went to UCLA/Vanderbilt/Emory where there's a pipeline in place and regular placement but obviously not Ivy-number placement)

There's a lot of talk about how certain schools only get recruited for the offices in their region - is this true? (Assuming you had actual ties to a different area)

Then does this change if you've graduated from those schools and have been working for a few years?

What is the impact of school location for MBB opportunities, or if there is any, if your school regularly sends kids to MBB but not at a top-target level. (E.g. if you went to UCLA/Vanderbilt/Emory where there's a pipeline in place and regular placement but obviously not Ivy-number placement)

There's a lot of talk about how certain schools only get recruited for the offices in their region - is this true? (Assuming you had actual ties to a different area)

Then does this change if you've graduated from those schools and have been working for a few years?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

1,369 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Great question!

From what I have seen school location does matter for a lot of offices in the US. For example, if you want to get into NYC or Bay Area offices you have to go to the top 5-10 schools in the US. However, if you wanted to work in the Dallas office, there is a strong pipeline of candidates from Rice or UT Austin. Similarly like you said Atlanta recruits from Emory, Detroit from Michigan, Midwest offices recruit from University of Indiana etc.

Regional offices that aren't the top location choice for candidates often recruit from the top regional schools for MBB.

With regards to how this changes if you have been working for a few years - it depends a lot on the following

- How long you have been working - longer this is the case the less relevant your school becomes and what you achieved at work becomes most important

- What work you do - if you work in Oil & Gas then the offices that focus in that sector are the ones that will be most interested in you

- Who you know - ultimately you will need a referral to get in and the offices that the people you know work in will be your best bet

All the best,

Udayan

Great question!

From what I have seen school location does matter for a lot of offices in the US. For example, if you want to get into NYC or Bay Area offices you have to go to the top 5-10 schools in the US. However, if you wanted to work in the Dallas office, there is a strong pipeline of candidates from Rice or UT Austin. Similarly like you said Atlanta recruits from Emory, Detroit from Michigan, Midwest offices recruit from University of Indiana etc.

Regional offices that aren't the top location choice for candidates often recruit from the top regional schools for MBB.

With regards to how this changes if you have been working for a few years - it depends a lot on the following

- How long you have been working - longer this is the case the less relevant your school becomes and what you achieved at work becomes most important

- What work you do - if you work in Oil & Gas then the offices that focus in that sector are the ones that will be most interested in you

- Who you know - ultimately you will need a referral to get in and the offices that the people you know work in will be your best bet

All the best,

Udayan

Look I don't think the impact is driven by geography/region. Impact is driven by demand and supply. So for example there are a lot of candidates who would like to work in NYC and as such NYC will favor students from top schools

Offices in locations that are not as popular will be open to high achieving students from non-target schools regardless of where that school is.

Finally yes as you get more experience - your education will become less important and virtually any sort of transfer is possible for high performing consultants

Look I don't think the impact is driven by geography/region. Impact is driven by demand and supply. So for example there are a lot of candidates who would like to work in NYC and as such NYC will favor students from top schools

Offices in locations that are not as popular will be open to high achieving students from non-target schools regardless of where that school is.

Finally yes as you get more experience - your education will become less important and virtually any sort of transfer is possible for high performing consultants

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

92 Meetings

5,726 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Let me summarize :)

  1. Top schools = Top choices (i.e. best odds of getting anywhere)
  2. Non-top target = Best odds regionally. However, forget about this "You will only get recruited for offices in their region". This is just a factor of that office having more affiliation with your school (alumni network for example) and an understand of your school's prestige. However, you can absolutely get in to an office outside of your region (just make sure to network)
  3. After graduation = Best odds where you have ties (if you worked in the same state as your school, well, that office makes the most sense. However, if you moved to New York or to Germany, then you'll have better odds there. Here, it really depends on what story your resume tells and what sort of contacts/network you have developed!)

Hi there,

Let me summarize :)

  1. Top schools = Top choices (i.e. best odds of getting anywhere)
  2. Non-top target = Best odds regionally. However, forget about this "You will only get recruited for offices in their region". This is just a factor of that office having more affiliation with your school (alumni network for example) and an understand of your school's prestige. However, you can absolutely get in to an office outside of your region (just make sure to network)
  3. After graduation = Best odds where you have ties (if you worked in the same state as your school, well, that office makes the most sense. However, if you moved to New York or to Germany, then you'll have better odds there. Here, it really depends on what story your resume tells and what sort of contacts/network you have developed!)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 316
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.7k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.5k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case