Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

2

WebEx Interviews Vs F2F

I'm through to the second round of my partner interviews. I have been pushing for F2F interviews at this stage with no luck so far.

I've don't 1/2 of senior partner interview and that was snuck in as a video conference even after my stated preference. HR lady tried to do that to the second partner interview even after promising me a F2F which I turned down amongst other reasons(she gave me 4hrs heads up). Reason for insistence on F2F is I've been told that chances are better to go through compared to via video only, which is what I've done to date. Based in Singapore for Singapore office.

1st week of July was my first interview and she gave me without asking for a month in between round 1&2 to prep for round 2. My mind has started to wander amongst these thoughts:

a) do they even want me? Am I some sort of backup of others don't go through?

b) should I insist on F2F after this week or just cave. I seem to have done ok so far. But would I regret not doing a F2F if I didn't get an offer.

c) have people been accepted just going through the whole process online? % Vs F2F?

Moving on, what's my strategy?

I'm through to the second round of my partner interviews. I have been pushing for F2F interviews at this stage with no luck so far.

I've don't 1/2 of senior partner interview and that was snuck in as a video conference even after my stated preference. HR lady tried to do that to the second partner interview even after promising me a F2F which I turned down amongst other reasons(she gave me 4hrs heads up). Reason for insistence on F2F is I've been told that chances are better to go through compared to via video only, which is what I've done to date. Based in Singapore for Singapore office.

1st week of July was my first interview and she gave me without asking for a month in between round 1&2 to prep for round 2. My mind has started to wander amongst these thoughts:

a) do they even want me? Am I some sort of backup of others don't go through?

b) should I insist on F2F after this week or just cave. I seem to have done ok so far. But would I regret not doing a F2F if I didn't get an offer.

c) have people been accepted just going through the whole process online? % Vs F2F?

Moving on, what's my strategy?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

normaly, consulting firms recruit on a continuous basis. There are no backup candidates for other candidates. If you hadn't convinced, you wouldn't have been invited again.

If it is the company's process to hold such meetings online, I wouldn't mind. Everything went well in the first round in this way.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

normaly, consulting firms recruit on a continuous basis. There are no backup candidates for other candidates. If you hadn't convinced, you wouldn't have been invited again.

If it is the company's process to hold such meetings online, I wouldn't mind. Everything went well in the first round in this way.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I actually don't think you are the "second choice" here.

Based on what you wrote, it only seems to me that the HR person is really destructured.

Either that or the fact that Singapore Partners are always abroad and their agenda always changes, thus it is easier to squeeze you in a last-minute session or in an online interview.

I wouldn't press too much on the F2F interview, actually. If you are good, you are good either F2F or online. Same as if you are bad.

I agree that human contact is important, but you are not trying to network here, it's only a few fit questions and a case, thus I don't think it makes so much difference doing in person or online.

I would only focus on being great during the interview, regardless of the "location". :)

Hi,

I actually don't think you are the "second choice" here.

Based on what you wrote, it only seems to me that the HR person is really destructured.

Either that or the fact that Singapore Partners are always abroad and their agenda always changes, thus it is easier to squeeze you in a last-minute session or in an online interview.

I wouldn't press too much on the F2F interview, actually. If you are good, you are good either F2F or online. Same as if you are bad.

I agree that human contact is important, but you are not trying to network here, it's only a few fit questions and a case, thus I don't think it makes so much difference doing in person or online.

I would only focus on being great during the interview, regardless of the "location". :)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case