Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

5

Victor Cheng's Insider Secrets & Guide to PEI

Hi everyone,

Has anybody used Insider Secrets: How Case Interviewers Decide and/or My Guide to the Personal Experience Interview from Victor Cheng? How would you rate it/them?

Hi everyone,

Has anybody used Insider Secrets: How Case Interviewers Decide and/or My Guide to the Personal Experience Interview from Victor Cheng? How would you rate it/them?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Honestly, not that good – a lot of things just taken from a thin air: not really specific to any MBB, but a usual Victor Cheng-style melange.

Honestly, not that good – a lot of things just taken from a thin air: not really specific to any MBB, but a usual Victor Cheng-style melange.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,240 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It depends on the point where you stand in your preparation.

At the very beggining, is good to have a read at this "classic" materials, but only to "land".

This is a learning by doing topic, hence, casing with experienced people who give you good feedback and from whom you can learn is the only way forward.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It depends on the point where you stand in your preparation.

At the very beggining, is good to have a read at this "classic" materials, but only to "land".

This is a learning by doing topic, hence, casing with experienced people who give you good feedback and from whom you can learn is the only way forward.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear T!

Of course, you can go through this information. But I agree with other experts: the more you practice the better results you have. So I'd recommend you to solve cases and listen to LOMS regularly. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

Good luck with your preparation!

Best,

André

Dear T!

Of course, you can go through this information. But I agree with other experts: the more you practice the better results you have. So I'd recommend you to solve cases and listen to LOMS regularly. Every time, having more experience, you’ll be finding something new.

Good luck with your preparation!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Theo,

After the initial part of the preparation, I would suggest to focus your effort on practicing with other people, that's the best way to imporve quickly. If you want to add some material, I would just suggest the LOMS program from Cheng, that some of my candidates found really useful.

Best,
Luca

Hello Theo,

After the initial part of the preparation, I would suggest to focus your effort on practicing with other people, that's the best way to imporve quickly. If you want to add some material, I would just suggest the LOMS program from Cheng, that some of my candidates found really useful.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,197 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Theo, I recommend not adding too much material on theory/books/videos/articles/... Focus on mock interviews and practice with others.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Theo, I recommend not adding too much material on theory/books/videos/articles/... Focus on mock interviews and practice with others.

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 564
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 485
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case