Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Updating resume after referral

Referral Resume
New answer on May 14, 2020
4 Answers
2.7 k Views
Denise asked on Jul 12, 2019
Looking for case partners in Boston area to meet in person. (Switching to consulting after a PhD in engineering)

Hello People of Preplounge,

I was referred to BCG and McKinsey by current consultants a few days ago, I was wondeing if it would be OK to upload a different version of my resume when filling up the application. (I'm just adding some details, not changing any facts)

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous replied on Jul 12, 2019

You'll be fine. Don't worry about it.

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous replied on May 14, 2020

Dear A,

It will be fine. Go for it.

Best,

André

Was this answer helpful?
1
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 13, 2019
5+ Years at BCG & Kearney Dubai & Istanbul | 400+ Trainees | Free 15-min Consultation Call

Hi,

Most likely the interviewers will have the original version with them during the interviews. However, you can still upload a newer version, worst case you can voice over the incremental changes during the interviews.

Best,

Deniz

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Jul 12, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Sure, upload the new version. However the actual version that the interviewers will have depends on how it works in their system

Best

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!