Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Steven

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Time Limit in McKinsey Case Interviews

Hi - I know that the McKinsey Case interview can last anywhere between 25 to 35 minutes. The cases are interviewer led and typically consist of 5-6 questions each. What happens if the interviewer is not able to cover all the questions within the allotted time? Will the interviewer just stop after the time limit? Also, is this bad as a candidate? Is doing the case accurately better than doing it quickly? Thanks in advance!

Hi - I know that the McKinsey Case interview can last anywhere between 25 to 35 minutes. The cases are interviewer led and typically consist of 5-6 questions each. What happens if the interviewer is not able to cover all the questions within the allotted time? Will the interviewer just stop after the time limit? Also, is this bad as a candidate? Is doing the case accurately better than doing it quickly? Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Steven

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi-

The McKinsey case interview normally lasts 35-40 mins with major questions covered. The interviewer will make sure they cover all the questions- sometimes they do overrun a bit (e.g., 5 mins). But it will not overrun a lot since the interviewer will interview other candidates as well. In order to be fair, the interviewer will make sure that they cover same questions for each candidate on the batch day.

It's not necessary bad for candidate. The interviewer will evaluate your anwsers thoroughly. I would say doing the case accurately is more important for quantitative questions. Take your time when answering questions. Practice can increase your speed as well as accuracy. If you answer a question correctly but too slowly, it will impact your evaluations as well.

Hope it helps.

Hi-

The McKinsey case interview normally lasts 35-40 mins with major questions covered. The interviewer will make sure they cover all the questions- sometimes they do overrun a bit (e.g., 5 mins). But it will not overrun a lot since the interviewer will interview other candidates as well. In order to be fair, the interviewer will make sure that they cover same questions for each candidate on the batch day.

It's not necessary bad for candidate. The interviewer will evaluate your anwsers thoroughly. I would say doing the case accurately is more important for quantitative questions. Take your time when answering questions. Practice can increase your speed as well as accuracy. If you answer a question correctly but too slowly, it will impact your evaluations as well.

Hope it helps.

Totally agreed with Steven's answer. That's why coaching sessions with expert like Steven will add a lot of value to the preparation. — Elaine on Jan 03, 2018

Thanks for the response Steven. Practice is definitely the key! — Nandan on Jan 03, 2018

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Nandan,

I agree with the previous answers; in particular, considering each question:

1) What happens if the interviewer is not able to cover all the questions within the allotted time?

At McKinsey the interviewer will usually cut the question and move to the next area, so far that you are not able to complete your analysis in the allocated time slot.

2) Will the interviewer just stop after the time limit?

As mentioned by Steven, there is a bit of overrun possible, but normally no more than 5-10min

3) Also, is this bad as a candidate?

Of course the best thing would be to complete each session in the correct way. However, if you do everything well and just go longer in one area, you can still move to the next round, as mentioned by Wouter

4) Is doing the case accurately better than doing it quickly?

There is a trade-off between the two extremes. Neither perfectly and slow nor quickly inaccurate are ideal. Having to choose between the two, slow and accurate is usually better, in particular for math. But, as Steven mentioned, being too slow could affect your performance as well.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Nandan,

I agree with the previous answers; in particular, considering each question:

1) What happens if the interviewer is not able to cover all the questions within the allotted time?

At McKinsey the interviewer will usually cut the question and move to the next area, so far that you are not able to complete your analysis in the allocated time slot.

2) Will the interviewer just stop after the time limit?

As mentioned by Steven, there is a bit of overrun possible, but normally no more than 5-10min

3) Also, is this bad as a candidate?

Of course the best thing would be to complete each session in the correct way. However, if you do everything well and just go longer in one area, you can still move to the next round, as mentioned by Wouter

4) Is doing the case accurately better than doing it quickly?

There is a trade-off between the two extremes. Neither perfectly and slow nor quickly inaccurate are ideal. Having to choose between the two, slow and accurate is usually better, in particular for math. But, as Steven mentioned, being too slow could affect your performance as well.

Best,

Francesco

Hey,

I got a McKinsey first round interview a couple of weeks ago.

Even though I suspect that I did not finish 2 (or maybe even all 3) cases, I was selected for the second round.

So don't worry to much about it, focus on the calculations and interpretation ('what does it mean?' 'What are the consequences?')

Hey,

I got a McKinsey first round interview a couple of weeks ago.

Even though I suspect that I did not finish 2 (or maybe even all 3) cases, I was selected for the second round.

So don't worry to much about it, focus on the calculations and interpretation ('what does it mean?' 'What are the consequences?')

Hey Nandan,

The McKinsey cases tend to be quite modular (i.e., it's quite easy to remove a question if you're running over time, without be implications on the overarching case structure), so that's what you can expect if you're significantly running over time. However, the interviewer will tend to do their best to prompt and guide you to speed up in order to do the entire case/cover all the most important questions that allow to fully assess you.

Best

Bruno

Hey Nandan,

The McKinsey cases tend to be quite modular (i.e., it's quite easy to remove a question if you're running over time, without be implications on the overarching case structure), so that's what you can expect if you're significantly running over time. However, the interviewer will tend to do their best to prompt and guide you to speed up in order to do the entire case/cover all the most important questions that allow to fully assess you.

Best

Bruno

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case