Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

Talking like a consultant

MBB

Hi,

What i observe in general, consultants talk in a professional manner & like they know what they are talking about,build credibility instead of trying to generate ideas spontaneously and not seeming like they are trying to craft the case at that moment.

What do you think drives this? How can i improve myself in that sense? Should i solve the cases -by industry for example so that i can learn each industry's essential issues...Bu this seems like a lot of memorizing. . .So what can you suggest?

Hi,

What i observe in general, consultants talk in a professional manner & like they know what they are talking about,build credibility instead of trying to generate ideas spontaneously and not seeming like they are trying to craft the case at that moment.

What do you think drives this? How can i improve myself in that sense? Should i solve the cases -by industry for example so that i can learn each industry's essential issues...Bu this seems like a lot of memorizing. . .So what can you suggest?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Business Acumen is all about building proper industry and functional knowledge. Here is how you can do that:

  1. Practice more cases with the other candidates. Try to start with the most common industries - Retail, Consumer Goods, Airlines, Banking

  2. Study the annual reports of the public companies in each industry. They have a good overview of the company and the industry.

  3. Get the industry information from relevant books, magazines, etc. We'll recommend some good reading in the next lessons.

  4. Study MBA cases. They have a good industry overview. You can purchase HBS cases here: https://hbr.org/store/case-studies

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams

  • Cost structure

  • Average margins

  • Key Performance Indicators

  • Industry trends

Best

Hi,

Business Acumen is all about building proper industry and functional knowledge. Here is how you can do that:

  1. Practice more cases with the other candidates. Try to start with the most common industries - Retail, Consumer Goods, Airlines, Banking

  2. Study the annual reports of the public companies in each industry. They have a good overview of the company and the industry.

  3. Get the industry information from relevant books, magazines, etc. We'll recommend some good reading in the next lessons.

  4. Study MBA cases. They have a good industry overview. You can purchase HBS cases here: https://hbr.org/store/case-studies

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams

  • Cost structure

  • Average margins

  • Key Performance Indicators

  • Industry trends

Best

Book a coaching with Yewande

2 Meetings

101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Practice is definitely key. However, to pick up something you said: memorising industry-specific information is not the way (e.g. don't try to become a Digital expert). Instead, it is about

  1. Understanding "Business" generally. Practising Cases and frameworks will definitely help with (See Vlad's suggestions). To be super concrete, this is what I advise my clients: Check out Victor Chenge's key frameworks and then do a "framework match" exercise for 10 cases. Read a case, figure out which framework fits and then structure the case based on it. If you get to the end and you can't get a 3-deep tree, then figure out what doesn't work and redo your tree. Then do that for 9 more cases. Note only will this get you familiar with frameworks but you'll also start to pick up the important business areas and match them to cases
  2. Practising the 3Cs of Effective Communication! Besides solving the case, what you are describing when you mention professionalism, credibility, and confidence in knowledge also comes from practising what I call the 3cs of communication. Consultants are Clear, Concise, and Compelling with all their communication. I teach my clients to do this by learning how to get to the point of what they are trying to say, back up their points with information, and repeating the key points at important moments to reinforce what's important.

Hope this helps! The best thing I did when I was trying to learn these skills was to work with ex-consultants directly. So feel free to book sessions with me and we can get working on these skills in a practical way that gets you easly talking like a consultant :)

All the best with your journey into consulting :)!

Practice is definitely key. However, to pick up something you said: memorising industry-specific information is not the way (e.g. don't try to become a Digital expert). Instead, it is about

  1. Understanding "Business" generally. Practising Cases and frameworks will definitely help with (See Vlad's suggestions). To be super concrete, this is what I advise my clients: Check out Victor Chenge's key frameworks and then do a "framework match" exercise for 10 cases. Read a case, figure out which framework fits and then structure the case based on it. If you get to the end and you can't get a 3-deep tree, then figure out what doesn't work and redo your tree. Then do that for 9 more cases. Note only will this get you familiar with frameworks but you'll also start to pick up the important business areas and match them to cases
  2. Practising the 3Cs of Effective Communication! Besides solving the case, what you are describing when you mention professionalism, credibility, and confidence in knowledge also comes from practising what I call the 3cs of communication. Consultants are Clear, Concise, and Compelling with all their communication. I teach my clients to do this by learning how to get to the point of what they are trying to say, back up their points with information, and repeating the key points at important moments to reinforce what's important.

Hope this helps! The best thing I did when I was trying to learn these skills was to work with ex-consultants directly. So feel free to book sessions with me and we can get working on these skills in a practical way that gets you easly talking like a consultant :)

All the best with your journey into consulting :)!

HI,

For improving overall communication, try using Minto pyramid principle, which, when simplified looks like this:

  1. Situation
  2. Problem
  3. Solution + benefit

It was created by Barbara MInto, first MBA female hire in McKinsey:
https://www.mckinsey.com/alumni/news-and-insights/global-news/alumni-news/barbara-minto-mece-i-invented-it-so-i-get-to-say-how-to-pronounce-it

She also has a whole book on business communications.

HI,

For improving overall communication, try using Minto pyramid principle, which, when simplified looks like this:

  1. Situation
  2. Problem
  3. Solution + benefit

It was created by Barbara MInto, first MBA female hire in McKinsey:
https://www.mckinsey.com/alumni/news-and-insights/global-news/alumni-news/barbara-minto-mece-i-invented-it-so-i-get-to-say-how-to-pronounce-it

She also has a whole book on business communications.

This is the best answer I've read thus far. Studying cases is a technical activity. I believe the best way for a person to understand how consultants use language is to meet and become professional friends with consultants at all levels. Don't be afraid to reach out to connect with Partners and Directors. — Dansedufeu on Oct 14, 2019

Book a coaching with Aws

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

33 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

You can improve this by practicing more cases, reading newspapers, and by talking a bit slower. When you speak in a slower paced manner, with the right pauses, you come across more credible.

This advice may be a bit generic, I would have to speak to you to give you specifics.

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws

Hi A,

You can improve this by practicing more cases, reading newspapers, and by talking a bit slower. When you speak in a slower paced manner, with the right pauses, you come across more credible.

This advice may be a bit generic, I would have to speak to you to give you specifics.

Hope this helps.

Best, Aws

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case