Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Switching office choice during interviews?

MBB
Recent activity on Feb 08, 2019
2 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 08, 2019

I recently passed the first round for an MBB firm. Due unforeseen family circumstances, I would like to change the office I am applying for, to be closer to family. Could I ask HR to change the office I am applying to in the middle of interviews? Both offices are in different geographies/systems of this MBB (Europe and Asia).

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 08, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned by Vlad, it is definitely possible to ask, however there are no guarantees they will allow to continue the process in the new office. According to your seniority/offices, there is the possibility to move between offices after you join, however that usually requires a minimum of 1-2 years spent in the first office to happen.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Feb 08, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

You could certainly ask the HR and explain your circumstances. However, there is absolutely no guarantee that they'll invite you for a 2nd round in a different office. The situation is pretty uncommon and there is no general rule here.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,526
Meetings
45,161
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews