expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

Specialist - Oil & Gas - Petroleum Asset eXcellence (PAX) Interview

Hi guys,

I applied to the position of "Specialist - Oil & Gas - Petroleum Asset eXcellence (PAX)" and I am waiting for a feedback about an interview. For this kind of positions, do I have to prepare in the same sequence mentioned here or by Victor Cheng, or it may differ?

Hi guys,

I applied to the position of "Specialist - Oil & Gas - Petroleum Asset eXcellence (PAX)" and I am waiting for a feedback about an interview. For this kind of positions, do I have to prepare in the same sequence mentioned here or by Victor Cheng, or it may differ?

Hello Mohamed, I was wondering whether you will be able to share any feedback as I too am looking to apply this exact same role. Any tips or shares on your experience will be greatly appreciated. Many thanks, — Odette on Dec 04, 2019

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Since I've never heard of this, I reached out to a friend of mine who works in Houston for McKinsey, which I believe is your target consulting company.

Contrary to what indicated in other answers here, he said that this is a technical role that is different from the general consulting role and therefore questions will be mostly technical and on market/industry knowledge. Therefore not case interview as much.

That said, this is second hand knowledge and from only one source, so would verify it (I will follow up to this if I hear from someone else)

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Since I've never heard of this, I reached out to a friend of mine who works in Houston for McKinsey, which I believe is your target consulting company.

Contrary to what indicated in other answers here, he said that this is a technical role that is different from the general consulting role and therefore questions will be mostly technical and on market/industry knowledge. Therefore not case interview as much.

That said, this is second hand knowledge and from only one source, so would verify it (I will follow up to this if I hear from someone else)

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Hemant. Similar experience with my candidates and friends:

  • Mine didn't have to write a PST though
  • All experts interviews had a mix of industry / non-industry cases
  • Industry specific questions on the interview. Although they never go too deep
  • Standard FIT interviews

For the industry expertise, I recommend you to find the industry POVs on the McKinsey web-site. You'll get a great perspective on what McKinsey is thinking about various industry issues. You should know the main metrics, benchmarks, and numbers in your country

Best,

Hi,

Agree with Hemant. Similar experience with my candidates and friends:

  • Mine didn't have to write a PST though
  • All experts interviews had a mix of industry / non-industry cases
  • Industry specific questions on the interview. Although they never go too deep
  • Standard FIT interviews

For the industry expertise, I recommend you to find the industry POVs on the McKinsey web-site. You'll get a great perspective on what McKinsey is thinking about various industry issues. You should know the main metrics, benchmarks, and numbers in your country

Best,

I have helped a candidate prep for an expert interview in OnG in the gulf region.

AFAIR, it was a combination of:

- phone interview followed by invitation for a PST.

- standard 2-4 rounds (based on region) of case interviews.

It seemed the case studies were very OnG centric but there was one non-OnG case (something on retail supply chain) that was asked. There were 2 partner interviews. A lot of Q&A around past experiences, industry contacts, can you bring new deals/etc, and fit-related Q&A as well.

HTH.

I have helped a candidate prep for an expert interview in OnG in the gulf region.

AFAIR, it was a combination of:

- phone interview followed by invitation for a PST.

- standard 2-4 rounds (based on region) of case interviews.

It seemed the case studies were very OnG centric but there was one non-OnG case (something on retail supply chain) that was asked. There were 2 partner interviews. A lot of Q&A around past experiences, industry contacts, can you bring new deals/etc, and fit-related Q&A as well.

HTH.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,868 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Mohamed,

as mentioned by Vlad, industry-specific first round interviews will not be particularly different compared to the generic first round interview. The main difference is that you will get cases related to the industry you are applying for; however, you will also get other types as well.

In the final round sometimes you go deeper in one specific industry topic with a partner – the more experience you have, the more likely is that it will happen.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Mohamed,

as mentioned by Vlad, industry-specific first round interviews will not be particularly different compared to the generic first round interview. The main difference is that you will get cases related to the industry you are applying for; however, you will also get other types as well.

In the final round sometimes you go deeper in one specific industry topic with a partner – the more experience you have, the more likely is that it will happen.

Best,
Francesco

Thank a lot, Francesco. — Mohamed on Feb 10, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 78
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 25
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case