expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Specialist - Oil & Gas - Petroleum Asset eXcellence (PAX) Interview.

2

Oil and Gas - PAX - Petroleum asset eXcellence

Hello PreLoungers,

Have couple questions?

Have anyone gone through McKinsey expert interview? Tips?

Anyone gone through PAX interview? Tips?

Does the case interview differs for expert interview?

Hello PreLoungers,

Have couple questions?

Have anyone gone through McKinsey expert interview? Tips?

Anyone gone through PAX interview? Tips?

Does the case interview differs for expert interview?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Hemant. Similar experience with my candidates and friends:

  • Mine didn't have to write a PST though
  • All experts interviews had a mix of industry / non-industry cases
  • Industry specific questions on the interview. Although they never go too deep
  • Standard FIT interviews

For the industry expertise, I recommend you to find the industry POVs on the McKinsey web-site. You'll get a great perspective on what McKinsey is thinking about various industry issues. You should know the main metrics, benchmarks, and numbers in your country

Best,

Hi,

Agree with Hemant. Similar experience with my candidates and friends:

  • Mine didn't have to write a PST though
  • All experts interviews had a mix of industry / non-industry cases
  • Industry specific questions on the interview. Although they never go too deep
  • Standard FIT interviews

For the industry expertise, I recommend you to find the industry POVs on the McKinsey web-site. You'll get a great perspective on what McKinsey is thinking about various industry issues. You should know the main metrics, benchmarks, and numbers in your country

Best,

I have helped a candidate prep for an expert interview in OnG in the gulf region.

AFAIR, it was a combination of:

- phone interview followed by invitation for a PST.

- standard 2-4 rounds (based on region) of case interviews.

It seemed the case studies were very OnG centric but there was one non-OnG case (something on retail supply chain) that was asked. There were 2 partner interviews. A lot of Q&A around past experiences, industry contacts, can you bring new deals/etc, and fit-related Q&A as well.

HTH.

I have helped a candidate prep for an expert interview in OnG in the gulf region.

AFAIR, it was a combination of:

- phone interview followed by invitation for a PST.

- standard 2-4 rounds (based on region) of case interviews.

It seemed the case studies were very OnG centric but there was one non-OnG case (something on retail supply chain) that was asked. There were 2 partner interviews. A lot of Q&A around past experiences, industry contacts, can you bring new deals/etc, and fit-related Q&A as well.

HTH.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 131
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 900+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 25
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 700+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case