expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,554 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Salary Expectation required on German applications

On every application in Germany you are asked to submit you salary expectations. I do not want to put too much but also do not want to undercut myself. I’ve tried scoping Glassdoor and Reddit and other sites but there seems to be such a wide range even within one position at one firm. There is no option to leave this tab in the form blank as there is the asterisk* so it is required before submitting the form.

If anyone wouldn’t mind anonymously listing their salaries or letting me know accurate ranges it would be very helpful. I do not have an MBA but I do have my BA and MA. Any information would be held yoo. Danke.

On every application in Germany you are asked to submit you salary expectations. I do not want to put too much but also do not want to undercut myself. I’ve tried scoping Glassdoor and Reddit and other sites but there seems to be such a wide range even within one position at one firm. There is no option to leave this tab in the form blank as there is the asterisk* so it is required before submitting the form.

If anyone wouldn’t mind anonymously listing their salaries or letting me know accurate ranges it would be very helpful. I do not have an MBA but I do have my BA and MA. Any information would be held yoo. Danke.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

381 Meetings

2,554 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is not true that you need to put your salary expectations on every application in Germany. It is common practice in most industry corporations, but NOT with large strategy consulting firms. Speaking for MBB, it is definitely not part of what is asked for and you should not include it in your application letter! The salary is standardized anyway.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

it is not true that you need to put your salary expectations on every application in Germany. It is common practice in most industry corporations, but NOT with large strategy consulting firms. Speaking for MBB, it is definitely not part of what is asked for and you should not include it in your application letter! The salary is standardized anyway.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB does not ask you for salary expectations.

Best

Hi,

MBB does not ask you for salary expectations.

Best

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 700+ times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.8 5 36
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case