Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

7

Referral for interview

MBB

I currently have a 3.0 GPA but received a heavy referral from a partner at an MBB after doing a mock case with them. What are the chances of getting an interview even though I have a low GPA?

I currently have a 3.0 GPA but received a heavy referral from a partner at an MBB after doing a mock case with them. What are the chances of getting an interview even though I have a low GPA?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,784 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I helped some people with a similar GPA who managed to get MBB invitations after a partner referral – I would say chances are quite high.

The interviewers will probably ask the reason for your low GPA (even if you omit it they will probably ask for a number), thus you should prepare a good answer for it.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I helped some people with a similar GPA who managed to get MBB invitations after a partner referral – I would say chances are quite high.

The interviewers will probably ask the reason for your low GPA (even if you omit it they will probably ask for a number), thus you should prepare a good answer for it.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,186 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You will for sure get the interview, where most liketly they will ask you to explain what is the reason for your GPA. Make sure you have this question super prepared.

As we commented other times, MBB review applications in a holistic way. It should not be a deal breaker if you can justify it, and particularly if you do a good interview.

HOpe it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You will for sure get the interview, where most liketly they will ask you to explain what is the reason for your GPA. Make sure you have this question super prepared.

As we commented other times, MBB review applications in a holistic way. It should not be a deal breaker if you can justify it, and particularly if you do a good interview.

HOpe it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend to omit it in your CV, only the final graduation grade is requested in it. With a partner referral you should be invited.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I recommend to omit it in your CV, only the final graduation grade is requested in it. With a partner referral you should be invited.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,831 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

Don't worry a lot. You have a referral, so it means you will have an interview. I suggest you prepare a strong explanation of your low GPA if they ask.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Don't worry a lot. You have a referral, so it means you will have an interview. I suggest you prepare a strong explanation of your low GPA if they ask.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Partner referral guarantees you an interview

Good luck!

Hi,

Partner referral guarantees you an interview

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,694 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Typically when a partner puts in a referral with HR the candidate is always invited to a 1st round/screening interview at the minimum

Typically when a partner puts in a referral with HR the candidate is always invited to a 1st round/screening interview at the minimum

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,492 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

If you have a partner referral you will be invited for sure and there is no need to declare your GPA in your CV.

Good luck with your interviews!

Hello,

If you have a partner referral you will be invited for sure and there is no need to declare your GPA in your CV.

Good luck with your interviews!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case