Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

5

Recruitment All year round

MBB

Hi
I want to ask about recruitment in MBB, is it all year round? or there are specific months in the year for that? so If I want to apply to MBB, is there a recruitment season where applying then would be the best time? or it's the same all year?

Hi
I want to ask about recruitment in MBB, is it all year round? or there are specific months in the year for that? so If I want to apply to MBB, is there a recruitment season where applying then would be the best time? or it's the same all year?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on the country and the position you are applying for.

For undergrad and MBAs:

  • Some countries such as UK have deadlines for the applications. They are usually well advertised on the company and university websites. If that’s not the case, you can contact HR
  • Other countries, such as Italy, have rolling admission – meaning you can apply all year long

For experienced hire positions, there are normally no deadlines, as the positions are posted on a per-need basis.

In terms of the best period to apply, many interviews take place in September-November (January intake) and January-March (September intake).

The best period to apply as a new graduate is at the beginning of the period when interviews take place, since the process just reopened and you have less competition. This is likely to be September for the January intake, and January for the September intake.

Having said that, the COVID made things a bit more complicated due to lack of projects and uncertainty. If you are applying via referral (strongly recommended), it would be useful to ask your connection what’s the current situation in terms of recruiting to take that into account.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It depends on the country and the position you are applying for.

For undergrad and MBAs:

  • Some countries such as UK have deadlines for the applications. They are usually well advertised on the company and university websites. If that’s not the case, you can contact HR
  • Other countries, such as Italy, have rolling admission – meaning you can apply all year long

For experienced hire positions, there are normally no deadlines, as the positions are posted on a per-need basis.

In terms of the best period to apply, many interviews take place in September-November (January intake) and January-March (September intake).

The best period to apply as a new graduate is at the beginning of the period when interviews take place, since the process just reopened and you have less competition. This is likely to be September for the January intake, and January for the September intake.

Having said that, the COVID made things a bit more complicated due to lack of projects and uncertainty. If you are applying via referral (strongly recommended), it would be useful to ask your connection what’s the current situation in terms of recruiting to take that into account.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

It depends on where you're coming from!

So, experience hiring occurs all year round whereas school-based hiring occurs on a cycle (fall/spring). The September applications are coming up now while the January application are the "second shot"

As the other coaches have mentioned, this does depend on the office as well.

Finally, if you are currently at university, I highly recommend you reach out yo your career office. They will have all the details regarding application deadlines, processes, etc.

Good luck!

Hi there,

It depends on where you're coming from!

So, experience hiring occurs all year round whereas school-based hiring occurs on a cycle (fall/spring). The September applications are coming up now while the January application are the "second shot"

As the other coaches have mentioned, this does depend on the office as well.

Finally, if you are currently at university, I highly recommend you reach out yo your career office. They will have all the details regarding application deadlines, processes, etc.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

As for MBB and other consulting firms it depends on the specific region. So normally MBB has 2 intake cycles in Autumn and in spring, combined with some off-cycle recruiting during the year, but this may vary depending on the region.

Which location are you currently considering so that I can give you better insights?

Best,
André

Dear A,

As for MBB and other consulting firms it depends on the specific region. So normally MBB has 2 intake cycles in Autumn and in spring, combined with some off-cycle recruiting during the year, but this may vary depending on the region.

Which location are you currently considering so that I can give you better insights?

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

This very much depends on the location. For entry-level hires, some countries like the UK have specific deadlines (Oct), whereas some accept applications all-year-round. Better check with the HR or the company website for more detailed information.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This very much depends on the location. For entry-level hires, some countries like the UK have specific deadlines (Oct), whereas some accept applications all-year-round. Better check with the HR or the company website for more detailed information.

Best,

Deniz

Experienced hires can apply all your round but there are office specific timelines for under-grads and MBA graduates. In addition some practice specific roles tend to be time-limited (i.e. vacancy closes when sufficient experts have been hired)

Experienced hires can apply all your round but there are office specific timelines for under-grads and MBA graduates. In addition some practice specific roles tend to be time-limited (i.e. vacancy closes when sufficient experts have been hired)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case