Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ibrahim

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

4

Reapplying to MBB

MBB

I have just finished my interviews with both BCG and McKinsey for full time but didn't pass the first round unfortunately. I have also interviewed for McKinsey internship the year before.

I am taking my time to do another internship and a one-year master program for the year. I am still very interested in the consulting industry, especially the MBB. I am also aware that reapplying for the same position might be a bit challenging and will shrink the chance. I am wondering what I can do in order to interview again for both firms.

Thanks.

Jackson Fan

I have just finished my interviews with both BCG and McKinsey for full time but didn't pass the first round unfortunately. I have also interviewed for McKinsey internship the year before.

I am taking my time to do another internship and a one-year master program for the year. I am still very interested in the consulting industry, especially the MBB. I am also aware that reapplying for the same position might be a bit challenging and will shrink the chance. I am wondering what I can do in order to interview again for both firms.

Thanks.

Jackson Fan

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ibrahim

100% Recommendation Rate

35 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Shuhao,

Best of luck with your internship and one-year master programm. I think this is a great first-step in terms of showing your profile has changed since before, not to mention doing this for the value it will bring you personally.

At the end of the day, as people have mentioned here before, what will really matter and what firms really care about is how your profile has changed since you've last interviewed, However, I think it is extremely valuable and wortwhile to network as well to present your point of view and your story with some peope at the firm to ensure that they are fully aware of how your profile has changed. A lot of times application reviewers might see your resume but not necessarily understand or clearly see what has changed, and this is way some networking and phone calls may help,

Just very recently, a friend of mine was interviewing with MBB and had previously interviewed with both about a year ago. While he did a lot in between (worked with a startup and a smaller consulting firm), I advised him to also go out of his way and network with some individuals inside both companies to ensure that these changes are visible and well-understood to those reviewing his application.

I hope this helps and do let me know if there is anything else I can do.

Wishing you the best of luck,

Ibrahim

Hi Shuhao,

Best of luck with your internship and one-year master programm. I think this is a great first-step in terms of showing your profile has changed since before, not to mention doing this for the value it will bring you personally.

At the end of the day, as people have mentioned here before, what will really matter and what firms really care about is how your profile has changed since you've last interviewed, However, I think it is extremely valuable and wortwhile to network as well to present your point of view and your story with some peope at the firm to ensure that they are fully aware of how your profile has changed. A lot of times application reviewers might see your resume but not necessarily understand or clearly see what has changed, and this is way some networking and phone calls may help,

Just very recently, a friend of mine was interviewing with MBB and had previously interviewed with both about a year ago. While he did a lot in between (worked with a startup and a smaller consulting firm), I advised him to also go out of his way and network with some individuals inside both companies to ensure that these changes are visible and well-understood to those reviewing his application.

I hope this helps and do let me know if there is anything else I can do.

Wishing you the best of luck,

Ibrahim

(edited)

Thank you very much and that is tremendously helpful. — Shuhao on Oct 20, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You need to add something to your profile. There might be many factors that might have influenced the decision when you were a graduate:

  1. University brand
  2. Internships you had before
  3. The office you are applying to (Competition, Languages, work permit, etc)
  4. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

Now, as far as I understand you still don't have that much of work experience so you will be assessed both by your graduate activities and by your career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities

It is hard to asses in detail without seeing your resume.

Best,

Hi,

You need to add something to your profile. There might be many factors that might have influenced the decision when you were a graduate:

  1. University brand
  2. Internships you had before
  3. The office you are applying to (Competition, Languages, work permit, etc)
  4. Extracurricular activities:
  • Launching your own venture and entrepreneurial activities (even failing them is fine)
  • Grants / scholarships - even better if related to some research or entrepreneurial projects
  • Projects for companies - you may consider doing a free project for the company or a startup or writing a case that future grads will use
  • Volunteer / social activities. I would aim at the activities where you can have a leadership role. Organizing some club may work as well.
  • Case Competitions-especially the ones organized by your target company
  • Researches / articles published in well-known sources

Now, as far as I understand you still don't have that much of work experience so you will be assessed both by your graduate activities and by your career moves so far:

  • Brand of the company
  • Career growth and achievements
  • Postgraduate extracurricular activities

It is hard to asses in detail without seeing your resume.

Best,

Hi Vlad, thank you so much for the reply. I think going to grad school is definitely one of the changes that can show up on my resume. Additionally, I will find a good internship for the summer and add that to my credential as well. I would love to invite you to view my resume, please let me know how I can get in contact with you! Thanks — Shuhao on Oct 20, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Shuhao, Mark, sorry to hear. This is obviously quite common, but do not despair - I was in your shoes twice, yet still found a way to get in years later as an experienced hire.

In general, MBB will not consider your profile again unless your profile has changed: do you have a new degree/expertise? a couple more years of experience?

Exceptions could be made if you are being told (in no uncertain terms) to reapply faster - but I doubt this would be the case if you were rejected after the 1st round.

You lost a battle, not the war. Please make sure you are ready for the interviews next time around though, looks like you didn't prepare as well as you could have. Opportunities to interviews are hard to come by, don't squander them...

Good luck, keep your chin up!

Shuhao, Mark, sorry to hear. This is obviously quite common, but do not despair - I was in your shoes twice, yet still found a way to get in years later as an experienced hire.

In general, MBB will not consider your profile again unless your profile has changed: do you have a new degree/expertise? a couple more years of experience?

Exceptions could be made if you are being told (in no uncertain terms) to reapply faster - but I doubt this would be the case if you were rejected after the 1st round.

You lost a battle, not the war. Please make sure you are ready for the interviews next time around though, looks like you didn't prepare as well as you could have. Opportunities to interviews are hard to come by, don't squander them...

Good luck, keep your chin up!

(edited)

To be honest, I am in a similar position and do not think it is a disadvantage.

If somebody re-applies with same credentials as before, this may be a disadvantage. If you did not succeed, took appropriate action in strengthening either your professional or academic credentials (or both) this should speak to your hardworking character and commitment to landing a position at an MBB firm.

If you are including a cover letter, make this case, that is what I have done.

To be honest, I am in a similar position and do not think it is a disadvantage.

If somebody re-applies with same credentials as before, this may be a disadvantage. If you did not succeed, took appropriate action in strengthening either your professional or academic credentials (or both) this should speak to your hardworking character and commitment to landing a position at an MBB firm.

If you are including a cover letter, make this case, that is what I have done.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.3k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 270
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case