Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

"Push" more the case

MBB

I recently did a first-round interview at MBB and I got as a feedback that I should push more my cases and lead them, what does it mean, as the EM had no more time and was a really short call and it was all he said.

Thanks in advance

I recently did a first-round interview at MBB and I got as a feedback that I should push more my cases and lead them, what does it mean, as the EM had no more time and was a really short call and it was all he said.

Thanks in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You lead the case through the structure you've prepared by

  • asking questions and trying to identify the root cause of the problem in the branch of your structure
  • making a transition to the next branch
  • proactively calculating the data and making data-driven conclusion from the data they give you
  • Making a conclusion when they ask you to finish a case

You should be always pushing further in order to find a root cause while constantly structuring. The general algorithm:

  1. Ask for a piece of data / info you've defined in a structure
  2. Compare the data with historical trend / benchmarks
  3. If you find something interesting ask for the root cause or state the hypothesis
  4. If no root/cause at this point available - ask for segmentation to drill down further. Make a new structure if needed to identify the root cause
  5. Once you are done with the analysis in one branch of your framework (found the root-cause / found nothing interesting) - summarize what you've learned so far and move to the next one or give the conclusion

Best!

Hi,

You lead the case through the structure you've prepared by

  • asking questions and trying to identify the root cause of the problem in the branch of your structure
  • making a transition to the next branch
  • proactively calculating the data and making data-driven conclusion from the data they give you
  • Making a conclusion when they ask you to finish a case

You should be always pushing further in order to find a root cause while constantly structuring. The general algorithm:

  1. Ask for a piece of data / info you've defined in a structure
  2. Compare the data with historical trend / benchmarks
  3. If you find something interesting ask for the root cause or state the hypothesis
  4. If no root/cause at this point available - ask for segmentation to drill down further. Make a new structure if needed to identify the root cause
  5. Once you are done with the analysis in one branch of your framework (found the root-cause / found nothing interesting) - summarize what you've learned so far and move to the next one or give the conclusion

Best!

Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It is a bit difficult to say without more detail.

I could say that during the interview you relied a bit too much on the interviewer to arrive at the resolution of the case without having a "plan" in your head. Thus, without the interviewer's help and suggestions you wouldn't be able to go on.

But that's just what I can assume from these phrases, what do you think didn't go well in your interview? Maybe we can understand the EM words starting from that.

Hi,

It is a bit difficult to say without more detail.

I could say that during the interview you relied a bit too much on the interviewer to arrive at the resolution of the case without having a "plan" in your head. Thus, without the interviewer's help and suggestions you wouldn't be able to go on.

But that's just what I can assume from these phrases, what do you think didn't go well in your interview? Maybe we can understand the EM words starting from that.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

"Pushing" the case usually means you need to sit more in the driver seat, thus driving the case forward your self and not only "passively" answering some questions the interview had.

If you think about a real client/consultant interaction, it's also that you need to drive forward the whole process of solving the clients issue and lead the discussions into the right direction - and it's not that you are merely answering the client's question.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

"Pushing" the case usually means you need to sit more in the driver seat, thus driving the case forward your self and not only "passively" answering some questions the interview had.

If you think about a real client/consultant interaction, it's also that you need to drive forward the whole process of solving the clients issue and lead the discussions into the right direction - and it's not that you are merely answering the client's question.

Hope that helps!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case