Programming languages

MBB
Recent activity on Mar 23, 2019
3 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 23, 2019

Hi,

I've noticed that there has been a big emphasis on teaching consultants Python as of late. Why is this the case?

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nirmit
Expert
replied on Mar 23, 2019
I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire

Hi,

It’s mostly because of the large quantities of data that is available nowadays to perform analysis. After a certain point, Excel becomes ineffective and slow. Softwares like Python and R are great at handling huge volumes of data.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Several reasons:

  • Most of the clients are going through digital transformations
  • There is more and more data collected
  • Clients are opening their own data science departments, so it's getting harder and harder to satisfy and impress them

Best

Was this answer helpful?
B on Mar 25, 2019
so does that mean learning coding is a must now?
Anonymous B updated the answer on Mar 23, 2019

Hi,

It’s mostly because of the large quantities of data that is available nowadays to perform analysis. After a certain point, Excel becomes ineffective and slow. Softwares like Python and R are great at handling huge volumes of data.

Hope this helps!

Nirmit

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
0
Nirmit gave the best answer

Nirmit

I will get you an offer|McKinsey Senior EM|Offers from MBB|100+ interviews at McKinsey|Recruiting Lead|Experienced hire
41
Meetings
204
Q&A Upvotes
7
Awards
32 Reviews