Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Profitability case - unable to identify root cause

I've solved many profitability cases, and I always use the four step process: analyze financial data, find root cause, find solution, risk & next step. However, recently I have done two cases which only provides 1 year data of financial statement, and the focus is purely on the "solution side" (increase revenue or decrease cost). I am a bit confused because without finding a "root cause" or "specific problem", how could I come up with a solid solution to increase profitability? Here's my questions:

(1) For profitability cases, is it common to have no information about the change of revenue / cost / price / quantity?

(2) What information should I ask and how should I proceed with this case?

I've solved many profitability cases, and I always use the four step process: analyze financial data, find root cause, find solution, risk & next step. However, recently I have done two cases which only provides 1 year data of financial statement, and the focus is purely on the "solution side" (increase revenue or decrease cost). I am a bit confused because without finding a "root cause" or "specific problem", how could I come up with a solid solution to increase profitability? Here's my questions:

(1) For profitability cases, is it common to have no information about the change of revenue / cost / price / quantity?

(2) What information should I ask and how should I proceed with this case?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Here there are my answers:

  1. Yes, analysing revenues and costs trends is just one of the many ways to crack a profitability case
  2. I always suggest to split the case into revenues and costs and to anayse each of these buckets to find the root causes

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Hello,

Here there are my answers:

  1. Yes, analysing revenues and costs trends is just one of the many ways to crack a profitability case
  2. I always suggest to split the case into revenues and costs and to anayse each of these buckets to find the root causes

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss it further,
Luca

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

It definitely exists and looking for a proxy or benchmark is usually the way to go about it. Alternatively, you can ask or prompt the interviewer that you do a market sizing/revenue assumptions. One has to be strategic about his questions here.

Hey,

It definitely exists and looking for a proxy or benchmark is usually the way to go about it. Alternatively, you can ask or prompt the interviewer that you do a market sizing/revenue assumptions. One has to be strategic about his questions here.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

1. yes, you do not always have all the data about today and last years. Leverage what you have, make assumptions and if you are asked to suddenly go into solution go for it. Root cause finding is not always mandatory, especially in an interviewer-led case
2. the target, the trend of last years and benchmark with competitors. Always split the problem into revenue and costs.

Best,
Antonello

1. yes, you do not always have all the data about today and last years. Leverage what you have, make assumptions and if you are asked to suddenly go into solution go for it. Root cause finding is not always mandatory, especially in an interviewer-led case
2. the target, the trend of last years and benchmark with competitors. Always split the problem into revenue and costs.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Some ways to think/brainstorm of possibilities include:

Volume Down: Competition reduced prices or improved their product (outcompeting you), competition just launched effective marketing, regulation has slowed you down, economic decline, environmental disaster, tarrifs, suppliers disrupting your production, your product no longer applies to the customer (i.e. decline has been happening for a while)...and so on and so forth...

Price Down: We're in a price war, costs have gone down so we're realising this, regulation has created a price cap, we ran a discount program

Variable Costs Up: Raw materials costing more, inefficient contracts, ageing workforce, deteriorating workforce, regulations, quality control

Fixed Costs Up: Recent large investments

Some ways to think/brainstorm of possibilities include:

Volume Down: Competition reduced prices or improved their product (outcompeting you), competition just launched effective marketing, regulation has slowed you down, economic decline, environmental disaster, tarrifs, suppliers disrupting your production, your product no longer applies to the customer (i.e. decline has been happening for a while)...and so on and so forth...

Price Down: We're in a price war, costs have gone down so we're realising this, regulation has created a price cap, we ran a discount program

Variable Costs Up: Raw materials costing more, inefficient contracts, ageing workforce, deteriorating workforce, regulations, quality control

Fixed Costs Up: Recent large investments

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,180 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Reading your post, seems that you are relying only on historical data and change of trends. However, in case these don´t exist, you can always rely on bechmark with competitors, overall changes in the market that could be affecting all competitors, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Reading your post, seems that you are relying only on historical data and change of trends. However, in case these don´t exist, you can always rely on bechmark with competitors, overall changes in the market that could be affecting all competitors, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Even if the question is not about declining profitability, but about the profitability growth - this does not mean that there are no issues. In fact, there will always be an issue. First, you need to find an insight and then drill deeper by structuring to find a root cause.

There are 3 types of actions you can do with data:

  • Compare with a trend
  • Compare with benchmarks / competitors
  • Segment the data further

Don't forget to structure everything - revenues, costs and any further analysis.

Using a combination of structuring / actions to analyze data you'll find the insight and then a root cause

Best

Hi,

Even if the question is not about declining profitability, but about the profitability growth - this does not mean that there are no issues. In fact, there will always be an issue. First, you need to find an insight and then drill deeper by structuring to find a root cause.

There are 3 types of actions you can do with data:

  • Compare with a trend
  • Compare with benchmarks / competitors
  • Segment the data further

Don't forget to structure everything - revenues, costs and any further analysis.

Using a combination of structuring / actions to analyze data you'll find the insight and then a root cause

Best

I can think of two alternative, perfectly valid approaches that you could try.

The first relies on benchmarking the client and the competitors. For example, I recently interviewed with Bain and had a case that could be solved by comparing some of the company's KPIs with those of competitors. In that case, they had a similar number of product lines as the competitors, but were much smaller, which leads to higher relative R&D costs.

Another approach would be to investigate the market itself - which, by the way, is often a good idea. These cases often don't rely on quantitative assessements at all but rather test your business judgement. For example, if the company is located in a market known for high labor costs, moving production to a low-labor-cost market could make sense and could be a perfectly valid solution.

Hope this helps!

I can think of two alternative, perfectly valid approaches that you could try.

The first relies on benchmarking the client and the competitors. For example, I recently interviewed with Bain and had a case that could be solved by comparing some of the company's KPIs with those of competitors. In that case, they had a similar number of product lines as the competitors, but were much smaller, which leads to higher relative R&D costs.

Another approach would be to investigate the market itself - which, by the way, is often a good idea. These cases often don't rely on quantitative assessements at all but rather test your business judgement. For example, if the company is located in a market known for high labor costs, moving production to a low-labor-cost market could make sense and could be a perfectly valid solution.

Hope this helps!

Dear A,

1. I would recommend you to analyze revenues and cost separately, and both in order to find root cause.

2. You can ask claryfying questions to the interviewer - about objective of the case, about business model of the company etc.

Also, recently I've uploaded a profitability case “Deep Water rescue” (available in English & German) here on Preplounge:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/deep-water-rescue-206

I used similar cases when I was interviewing candidates on my own in Central Europe (Germany & DACH Region), Eastern Europe (Ukraine & Russia) as well as Middle East (Dubai, KSA, Lebanon, and Qatar). So, this case is very advanced and could be typically used in the 2nd or 3rd interview rounds by the leading consulting firms.

Try, whether you can crack it.

Best,
​André

Dear A,

1. I would recommend you to analyze revenues and cost separately, and both in order to find root cause.

2. You can ask claryfying questions to the interviewer - about objective of the case, about business model of the company etc.

Also, recently I've uploaded a profitability case “Deep Water rescue” (available in English & German) here on Preplounge:
https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/advanced/deep-water-rescue-206

I used similar cases when I was interviewing candidates on my own in Central Europe (Germany & DACH Region), Eastern Europe (Ukraine & Russia) as well as Middle East (Dubai, KSA, Lebanon, and Qatar). So, this case is very advanced and could be typically used in the 2nd or 3rd interview rounds by the leading consulting firms.

Try, whether you can crack it.

Best,
​André

I have exactly the same problem.......

I have exactly the same problem.......

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.4k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3581
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 53.6k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11430
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 58.3k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2409
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 55.8k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2097
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 55.4k times
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2604
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case