expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

6

PE exit as McKinsey consultant

Is an exit to a large cap PE feasible from McKinsey (even if one is not in the PE practice specifically)?

Thx!

Is an exit to a large cap PE feasible from McKinsey (even if one is not in the PE practice specifically)?

Thx!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

103 Meetings

1,069 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Yes, of course, I have lots of friends who exited to PE, it's a super popular exit option.

Yes, of course, I have lots of friends who exited to PE, it's a super popular exit option.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,981 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Agree with Udayan that it would be a lot easier for junior levels to move from consulting to PE, compared to more senior level e.g. manager. As a manager or above, you most likely need to be ringfenced in corporate development (i.e. doing DD most of the time) to be able to move to PE. So make the transition earlier rather than later. Similar of exit to VC as well.

Best,

Emily

Agree with Udayan that it would be a lot easier for junior levels to move from consulting to PE, compared to more senior level e.g. manager. As a manager or above, you most likely need to be ringfenced in corporate development (i.e. doing DD most of the time) to be able to move to PE. So make the transition earlier rather than later. Similar of exit to VC as well.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

3,560 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, it is.

PM if you want, I worked with people in McKinsey USA that precisely did this.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Yes, it is.

PM if you want, I worked with people in McKinsey USA that precisely did this.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Having McKinsey on your CV opens doors to nearly every job - also private equity.

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Having McKinsey on your CV opens doors to nearly every job - also private equity.

Robert

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, McK consultants are super appreciated in PE.

Best,
Antonello

Yes, McK consultants are super appreciated in PE.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Yes absolutely. However PE exits are a lot more common for business analysts (those joining after undergrad) vs Associates as it gets a lot harder to break in after an MBA unless you've done it prior to your grad degree or want to join in an ops role (vs investment role)

Best,

Udayan

Yes absolutely. However PE exits are a lot more common for business analysts (those joining after undergrad) vs Associates as it gets a lot harder to break in after an MBA unless you've done it prior to your grad degree or want to join in an ops role (vs investment role)

Best,

Udayan

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 56
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 300+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 19
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 200+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 10
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 200+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 9
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case