Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Partner Referral

Hello. I read here the higher the position of the referral person the better opportunity of interview invitation. I know I must only wait and see, but I wonder: if I have a MBB partner recommend me in the system is there very high chance of interview? My background is very not traditional but the partner I speak with says I have very high potential and when I want to apply they will recommend me which makes me hope. I try to network with other firms too because I know getting interviews is very hard. I try to be confident but not to get my hopes too very high because I know I may not get interview offers. So I just wonder. Thank you.

Hello. I read here the higher the position of the referral person the better opportunity of interview invitation. I know I must only wait and see, but I wonder: if I have a MBB partner recommend me in the system is there very high chance of interview? My background is very not traditional but the partner I speak with says I have very high potential and when I want to apply they will recommend me which makes me hope. I try to network with other firms too because I know getting interviews is very hard. I try to be confident but not to get my hopes too very high because I know I may not get interview offers. So I just wonder. Thank you.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

If a partner recommends you internally, the chances are very high. At least 80% I would say. In fact the only problematic scenario I could think of is if you could not be employed for firm policy reasons (e.g., I know of a son of a McKinsey Senior Partner who could not apply to McKinsey since it is internally prohibited (not sure whether it is global or office specific though)).

Cheers, Sidi

If a partner recommends you internally, the chances are very high. At least 80% I would say. In fact the only problematic scenario I could think of is if you could not be employed for firm policy reasons (e.g., I know of a son of a McKinsey Senior Partner who could not apply to McKinsey since it is internally prohibited (not sure whether it is global or office specific though)).

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

I will try to explain how it works. Generally, getting a “partner referral” brings you to the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.


Feel free to ask any further questions

Best,
André

Hi,

I will try to explain how it works. Generally, getting a “partner referral” brings you to the pole position for the interview. You may compare it to “skipping the line for business class” at the airport.


Feel free to ask any further questions

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yes - if a Partner truly recommends you, your odds of getting an interview are very high indeed. Make sure you start prepping for the case interview also, it takes a long time to really feel confident doing cases.

Yes - if a Partner truly recommends you, your odds of getting an interview are very high indeed. Make sure you start prepping for the case interview also, it takes a long time to really feel confident doing cases.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Chances are pretty high with any consultant, but especially when it is the partner.

Best!

Hi,

Chances are pretty high with any consultant, but especially when it is the partner.

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case