expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

1 Meetings

44 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Oliver Wyman do not hire much in MBA, how to approach post MBA role at the firm?

Oliver Wyman do not hire much in MBA, how to approach post MBA role at the firm?

Oliver Wyman do not hire much in MBA, how to approach post MBA role at the firm?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

1 Meetings

44 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with you that Oliver Wyman do not hire much MBAs. I strongly suggest to find an internal referral if you really want to enter OW. It is strongly specialised in Financial Services, this is one of the reason why is not mainly looking for MBAs but more on experienced banking employees

Hi there,

I agree with you that Oliver Wyman do not hire much MBAs. I strongly suggest to find an internal referral if you really want to enter OW. It is strongly specialised in Financial Services, this is one of the reason why is not mainly looking for MBAs but more on experienced banking employees

I am personally interested in global staffing instead of financial services (not a fan of financial services actually) — Anonymous A on Feb 25, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

514 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Leverage your network as best you can to get a referral or speak to some people inside the company. LinkedIn (1st and 2nd connections as well as university connections) is a great place to start.

Leverage your network as best you can to get a referral or speak to some people inside the company. LinkedIn (1st and 2nd connections as well as university connections) is a great place to start.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

98 Meetings

1,014 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The quickest way is leveraging a referral from ex-alumni of your MBA program or your contacts.

Best,
Antonello

The quickest way is leveraging a referral from ex-alumni of your MBA program or your contacts.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

930 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

Best way as an experienced hire -that I assume you are, given you did an MBA- is to leverage your network. Hence, in your shoes, I would start with MBA contacts to get an interview.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Best way as an experienced hire -that I assume you are, given you did an MBA- is to leverage your network. Hence, in your shoes, I would start with MBA contacts to get an interview.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

740 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the office. For example, in Italy, OW is growing really fast and is seeking for new experienced hires.
Generally speaking, the best way to look for opportunities is to leverage the network of MBA students that can introduce you to HR staff and make a referral.
Another good option that MBA gives you is to participate the woskshop and events that consulting firm organise in the campus.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the office. For example, in Italy, OW is growing really fast and is seeking for new experienced hires.
Generally speaking, the best way to look for opportunities is to leverage the network of MBA students that can introduce you to HR staff and make a referral.
Another good option that MBA gives you is to participate the woskshop and events that consulting firm organise in the campus.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Jessica

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

In general, OW aren't very interested in MBAs and hire fewer experienced hires than other firms. That being said, I was hired into the London office post-MBA directly into a practice as a "specialist", which is really the only route in (unless as a starting Junior Consultant).

Feel free to send me a direct message to chat further - I'm sure I can be more helpful if I know the specifics.

Best,

Jessica

Hi there,

In general, OW aren't very interested in MBAs and hire fewer experienced hires than other firms. That being said, I was hired into the London office post-MBA directly into a practice as a "specialist", which is really the only route in (unless as a starting Junior Consultant).

Feel free to send me a direct message to chat further - I'm sure I can be more helpful if I know the specifics.

Best,

Jessica

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 74.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5472
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 43.0k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3378
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 38.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4255
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case