Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Interest in Undergraduate internships in Middle East

Accenture Bain & Company BCG Deloitte Monitor KPMG MBB midde east McKinsey & Company Oliver Wyman Roland Berger
New answer on Apr 10, 2024
3 Answers
156 Views
Vishva asked on Apr 09, 2024
Schulich BBA Candidate | Aspiring Management Consultant

Hi

I'm Vishva, an incoming 3rd-year Schulich BBA candidate in Canada. I aim to secure a consulting or business analytics internship in the Middle East. I am highly proficient in case interviews, Excel, PowerPoint, and Power BI. I also have student club experience as an events director and corporate relations director, as well as placed in a podium position in 4 dynamic case competitions. With a 3.8 GPA. 

Does anyone know what the recruitment process looks like for interns and when applications open? I also want to know about how to go about the application process in terms of networking and application requirements. 

Any advice would be appreciated!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Apr 09, 2024
30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA

Hello Vishva, 

Exciting perspectives ahead! While I understand that joining Consulting in the Middle East is very attractive, I believe you would have most success getting an internship in Canada (where you diploma / involvement / competitions / GPA etc would be more recognized) than in MENA. 

Once having completed an internship and having consulting experience + consulting brand name, it will be much easier to then move to MENA. 

Recruitment process for interns is very similar to full time - applications should already be opened on firms websites. 

For networking I would suggest reaching out to Schulich Alumni in Consulting in Canada and MENA and use them for referrals / guidance on process, recruitment manager, etc. 

Best of success in the process! Let me know if any additional questions! 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 09, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Vishva, 

You have a cool profile. 

Here's a guide that explains how you should approach the application process in more detail:

The first thing you need to do is start reaching out to recruiters to get an understanding as to whether they are hiring for internships in that location and what the recruitment process is (there are differences between regions).

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Vishva, 

1) Does anyone know what the recruitment process looks like for interns and when applications open?

Depending on the office you target, you might have deadlines or rolling admission. I would recommend checking the website of the relevant companies for your target office to learn more about that.

2) I also want to know about how to go about the application process in terms of networking and application requirements. 

You can find some tips in terms of networking and CV/Cover below:

Consulting Referral Tips for MBB

How to Get a Consulting Interview Invitation

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas gave the best answer

Nicolas

30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA
16
Meetings
656
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
13 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!