Interest in Undergraduate MBB internships in Middle East

Bain & Company BCG MBB midde east Middle East Oliver Wyman Summer Internship
New answer on Jun 18, 2022
5 Answers
112 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 14, 2022

Hi,

I am an incoming 3rd-year undergraduate student in Canada looking to secure consulting internships in the Middle East(preferably Dubai). 

Ex: Junior Visiting Associate for BCG and ACI intern for Bain

Does anyone know what the recruitment process looks like for interns and when applications drop?

Also, do I have a good chance considering I am from Canada?

A little bit about myself:

- currently interning at Deloitte in the Risk Advisory Practice

- previously interned at one of Canada's largest insurance companies

- multiple exec positions at school clubs

- GPA: 3.8/4.0

Any advice would be appreciated!

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hani
Expert
replied on Jun 15, 2022
Consultant at Booz Allen Hamilton | Ex-Strategy& | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East

Hi there,
 

Your profile is very interesting and I have no doubt you should pass the interview screening. 

As for the application process, it is the same as anywhere else in the world you will have 3-4 case interviews now regarding the applications drop it is a bit more challenging as usually, interns are only part of the target schools in the EMEA region and internships usually start at the same time (from June till August) it is possible to apply from Canada and even have an off-cycle internship but it will be a bit more challenging for you. You can always reach out to consultants in your target firms to try and get a referral and expedite the process.

Having previously interned at BCG and Bain, and currently interning at Deloitte with a strong GPA and exec positions in clubs I would say your chances are high but to increase them even more I would advise you to apply to a different office with less demand and competition (e.g., Doha, Riyadh, etc.) and I would also advise you to apply to other top tier firms that are well established and growing in the Middle East market.

I had the pleasure to work across top-tier firms in the Middle East (Strategy&, Booz Allen Hamilton, and Oliver Wyman) and would love to connect with you and discuss this further!  


 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 15, 2022

Hi there, Thanks for the response! an FYI I did not intern at BCG or Bain, I was simply listing the roles I was going to apply to. Also, I was wondering whether there are any clear deadlines I should know about.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 15, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

The process for internships is generally the same as for new grads (initial test + 2 rounds of interviews). However, sometimes you may be able to skip some steps (eg fewer interviews).

Your profile seems good. The #1 thing you can do to improve your chances is to find a referral, which could also advise on the best time to apply and clarify if an off-cycle internship may be possible. 

You can find more on referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral 

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

Hi, 

Your profile as an undergrad is definitely interesting. The middle east is a growing region and I would say the chance of getting past screening is very high. Once you are at the interview stage it all depends on the interview. 

1. I would start networking or talking to people in the region to understand the timelines and recruiting processes. 
2. Check if they have off cycle 6 month internships. Some of the firms in Dubai do this. 
3. Tidy up your CV and get ready to apply 
4. Get cracking on case prep basics. 

Very happy to help you through the journey if you would like. Feel free to drop me a message. 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This depends region by region, but in Europe for instance, undergrad interns are 99% summer interns. Hence, application is from Sept to the Spring usually. 

Check out with each HR to be sure about your region of interest.

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Hani gave the best answer

Hani

Consultant at Booz Allen Hamilton | Ex-Strategy& | 3+ years in Consulting Experience in the Middle East
22
Meetings
82
Q&A Upvotes
1
Award
5.0
14 Reviews