Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

McKinsey's Reply to my application

MBB

Hello

I applied to McKinsey as an advanced degree, while everyone is receiving final decisions about their applications (interview invites or rejections), the recruiter replied back to me saying they are still considering my application and they will follow up with me by October 31.

I feel like they placed me on a wait list or something in case not all spots get filled they interview me ?

I did not understand what does that even mean and why they did that.

Thoughts?

***Update***

Thanks for your replies.

I was informed by the recruiter that they are reviewing candidates on a rolling basis for 2021 recruiting and that is obviously due to COVID!

Hello

I applied to McKinsey as an advanced degree, while everyone is receiving final decisions about their applications (interview invites or rejections), the recruiter replied back to me saying they are still considering my application and they will follow up with me by October 31.

I feel like they placed me on a wait list or something in case not all spots get filled they interview me ?

I did not understand what does that even mean and why they did that.

Thoughts?

***Update***

Thanks for your replies.

I was informed by the recruiter that they are reviewing candidates on a rolling basis for 2021 recruiting and that is obviously due to COVID!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Most probably if has something to do with internal politics in McKinsey and current recruiting situation. As you've been mention that intake in fall 2021 is going to be decreased comparing to the last year and to the current COVID situation. On of the potential reasons for why you're hold for a wait list or onhold for now is that they have already selected enough candidates for the upcoming interview rounds until October and therefore they will get back to your application in October.

Don't panic that much and rather be sure and invest more time in your oreoaration. When you get your chance of being invited to the actual interview, you need to be extremely sharp and better than all other candidates with they will be interviewing at that day. Therefore spend more than enough in adequate preparation in order to show 120% of you during the interview date.

If you need any tips, tricks, hints and support - get in touch with me and I'm happy to help you get that offer.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Most probably if has something to do with internal politics in McKinsey and current recruiting situation. As you've been mention that intake in fall 2021 is going to be decreased comparing to the last year and to the current COVID situation. On of the potential reasons for why you're hold for a wait list or onhold for now is that they have already selected enough candidates for the upcoming interview rounds until October and therefore they will get back to your application in October.

Don't panic that much and rather be sure and invest more time in your oreoaration. When you get your chance of being invited to the actual interview, you need to be extremely sharp and better than all other candidates with they will be interviewing at that day. Therefore spend more than enough in adequate preparation in order to show 120% of you during the interview date.

If you need any tips, tricks, hints and support - get in touch with me and I'm happy to help you get that offer.

Best,
André

Hi there

It's not bad news. Yes typically McK application process is super slick and organized but given the current situation with Covid try not to read into this

In reality as demand for consulting work evolves as will the hiring needs. Plus as work inflow slows - it makes sense they would need to slow down typical hiring processes.

Sit tight and best of luck!

Hi there

It's not bad news. Yes typically McK application process is super slick and organized but given the current situation with Covid try not to read into this

In reality as demand for consulting work evolves as will the hiring needs. Plus as work inflow slows - it makes sense they would need to slow down typical hiring processes.

Sit tight and best of luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm other candidates received this sort of answers due to Covid

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm other candidates received this sort of answers due to Covid

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

That’s quite strange indeed. It may be due to the COVID uncertainty. Unfortunately there is not much you can do, unless you know someone internally that can help to push the application.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

That’s quite strange indeed. It may be due to the COVID uncertainty. Unfortunately there is not much you can do, unless you know someone internally that can help to push the application.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Great news! (Regarding your update).

I highly recommend you start preparing now - you do not want to get caught out in the open with only a week or two to prepare!

Hi,

Great news! (Regarding your update).

I highly recommend you start preparing now - you do not want to get caught out in the open with only a week or two to prepare!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Thanks for the update - good to know for many other candidates as well!

Thanks for the update - good to know for many other candidates as well!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case