Mckinsey PEI

Final Round McKinsey PEI second round
New answer on Oct 31, 2022
6 Answers
264 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 29, 2022

Hello everybody,

I am preparing for Mckinsey final round.

I have a question:
-is it possible to use the same stories for the second round if i have already told them in the first round? 

I guess this depends on the office/country, so i will ask HR for confirmation soon.

Thanks!!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Regardless of your feedback in the first round on PEI, you should always prepare new stories for the second round.

If you want to know how, have a look at this article I wrote, or also happy to work on your stories together in a session. :-)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/mckinsey-pei

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hello!

Yes you can use the same stories between rounds but not in the same round. For the second round you want to make sure that the interviewer understands the strength of the challenge that you were facing and why it was so difficult for you. Partners are interested in how you've stretched yourself, so make sure this comes out clearly. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Ideally you have different stories. Try to develop additional ones for the final round (but don't “throw away" your old ones either).

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Oct 29, 2022

I would not suggest you to do that, since they will know what stories you told in the first round and they might hold it against you.

Moreover, if you tell exactly the same story for a dimension (let’s say, Drive) twice, they might become suspicious that you aren‘t really at level on this dimension if you only have one situation in your life where you demonstrated drive.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Ideally you want different stories for the final round. At most you can repeat 1 story if you absolutely have to but I would avoid this scenario.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Oct 31, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Assuming you didn't only go into round 1 with one set of stories, you still have this backup set to leverage for round 2. To be extra safe, try to come up with an additional backup - in case they want to see variety.

After all, the firm (as a collective) is also trying to get to know you better. It is therefore good to take the chance of showcasing various angles of your personality rather than repeating the same thing (like a one-trick pony)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
920
Meetings
15,384
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews