Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Emailing Interviewers

Final Round
New answer on Apr 16, 2024
5 Answers
105 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 15, 2024

Is it ok to email the interviewers of an MBB firm for feedback if it has been two weeks since the final round with no response and the recruiter, who is my main line of contact, is on a long-term break? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

if the recruiter is on longterm break, they probably referred to another HR contact in their email note of absence. Try to contact some other HR person for follow up but not the interviewers. They will likely just tell you to talk to HR and no individual interviewer will commit to give you definite feedback without HR alignment. 

Fingers crossed that you get positive feedback 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

No, it is not. It's only a couple of weeks, you have to wait for HR.

When they have an answer, they will give you an answer and feedback.

If after a month you have no answer, try to find an alternative contact at HR (if your contact is still on a break).

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is it ok to email the interviewers of an MBB firm for feedback if it has been two weeks and the recruiter is on a long-term break? 

In this case, I would recommend waiting until the end of the break or, if you cannot wait, call HR and ask for feedback.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

No - this is not a great idea. Interviewers are typically not allowed to give any feedback unless asked to by HR for legal reasons. In addition, they have busy day jobs and would not see your email as a positive one. 

 

Obviously it is hard to be so patient after a while. Is there an alternative HR email or contact you can reach out to?

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Don't do it. 

That's the recruiter's job. 

It's likely they will see it as an unpleasant interruption. 

I know it's hard to wait around for an answer, but that's the best course of action at the moment. 

Try to keep yourself busy some other way.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,444
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!